Peakbagger.com

Maritime Atlas

Range TypeMountain range with well-recognized name
Highest PointLalla Khedidja (2308 m/7572 ft)
CountriesAlgeria (77%), Tunisia (14%), Morocco (10%)
(numbers are approximate percentage of range area)
Area194,182 sq km / 74,974 sq mi
Area may include lowland areas
Extent604 km / 375 mi North-South
1,382 km / 859 mi East-West
Center Lat/Long35° 33' N; 4° 48' E
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Maritime Atlas":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Maritime Atlas
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Maritime Atlas.
Atlas MountainsLevel 2 (Parent)
         Northwestern AtlasLevel 3 (Sibling)
         Maritime AtlasLevel 3
         High AtlasLevel 3 (Sibling)
         Saharan AtlasLevel 3 (Sibling)
         Anti-AtlasLevel 3 (Sibling)



Major Peaks of the Maritime Atlas

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NamemftRange4
1.Lalla Khedidja23087572 
2.Ras Timedouine23057562 
3.Djebel Ouarsenis19856512 
4.Djebel Zaccar Rherbi15795180 
5.Chréa Mountain15405052 
6.La table de Jugurtha12714170 
7.Jebel Ressas7952608 
8.Jebel Boukornine5761890 
9.Melilla High Point130+427+ 
10.Point 5757187 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.



Photos of Peaks in the Maritime Atlas

Melilla High Point
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Melilla High Point (2016-09-23). Photo by Susan Mackenzie.
Click here for larger-size photo.



This page has been served 7505 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2022 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service