Peakbagger.com

Maritime Alps

Range TypeMountain range with well-recognized name
Highest PointArgentera (3297 m/10,817 ft)
CountriesFrance (168%), Italy (32%)
(numbers are approximate percentage of range area)
States/ProvincesProvence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur (84%), Piedmont (9%), Liguria (7%)
(numbers are approximate percentage of range area)
Area23,547 sq km / 9,092 sq mi
Area may include lowland areas
Extent167 km / 104 mi North-South
301 km / 187 mi East-West
Center Lat/Long43° 46' N; 6° 30' E
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Maritime Alps":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Maritime Alps
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Maritime Alps.
Western AlpsLevel 3 (Parent)
         Maritime AlpsLevel 4
         Dauphine AlpsLevel 4 (Sibling)
         Cottian AlpsLevel 4 (Sibling)
         Savoy AlpsLevel 4 (Sibling)
         Graian AlpsLevel 4 (Sibling)



Major Peaks of the Maritime Alps

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NamemftRange5
1.Argentera329710,817 
2.Cime du Gélas314310,312 
3.Monte Matto309710,161 
4.Cime de la Malédie305910,036 
5.Mont Pelat305110,010 
6.Mont Clapier30459990 
7.Tête de Siguret30329948 
8.Mont Ténibre30319944 
9.Asta Soprana29709744 
10.Tête de l'Estrop29619715 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.



Photos of Peaks in the Maritime Alps

Argentera
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
summer 2005 (2005-07-00). Photo by Stephan Tillmanns.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Cime du Gélas
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Cime du Gelas from East (2019-09-03). Photo by Sergii Shyltsyn.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Mont Pelat
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Mont Pelat from the trail (2008-09-18). Photo by Nathan Leroy.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Punta Marguareis
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Punta Marguareis from Cime de Pertegue (Ligurian Alps) (2017-10-25). Photo by Filippo Ceragioli.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Monte Saccarello
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Monte Saccarello (Ligurian Alps, French/Italian border) (2015-06-11). Photo by Filippo Ceragioli.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Monte Armetta
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Monta Armetta (Ligurian Prealps): summit cairn (2014-06-30). Photo by Filippo Ceragioli.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Monte Galero
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Monte Galero (Ligurian Prealps)as seen from its subsummit, Monte Galerotto (2014-06-30). Photo by Filippo Ceragioli.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Monte Grammondo
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Monte Grammondo from Monte Pozzo (2018-07-15). Photo by Filippo Ceragioli.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Monte Cianea
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Monte Cianea (Ligurian Prealps) as seen from the slopes of Bric dello Schiavo (2021-02-24). Photo by Filippo Ceragioli.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Chemin des Révoires
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Highest point in Monaco, Chemin des Révoires, 162m (2016-05-02). Photo by Lee Humphries.
Click here for larger-size photo.



This page has been served 7252 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2021 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service