Peakbagger.com

North Wales

Range TypeGeographically-defined sub-range
Highest PointSnowdon (1085 m/3560 ft)
CountriesUnited Kingdom
States/ProvincesWales (75%), England (24%)
(numbers are approximate percentage of range area)
Area8,953 sq km / 3,457 sq mi
Area may include lowland areas
Extent167 km / 104 mi North-South
198 km / 123 mi East-West
Center Lat/Long52° 59' N; 3° 37' W
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "North Wales":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of North Wales
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the North Wales.
Wales and Welsh BorderLevel 4 (Parent)
         North WalesLevel 5
         Mid-WalesLevel 5 (Sibling)
         South WalesLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Welsh BorderLevel 5 (Sibling)



Major Peaks of the North Wales

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NamemftRange6
1.Snowdon10853560 
2.Crib y Ddysgl10653494 
3.Carnedd Llewelyn10643491 
4.Carnedd Dafydd10443425 
5.Glyder Fawr10013284 
6.Glyder Fach9943261 
7.Pen yr Ole Wen9783209 
8.Foel Grach9763202 
9.Castell y Gwynt9723189 
10.Yr Elen9623156 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.



Photos of Peaks in the North Wales

Snowdon

Snowdon is the high triangular peak in this view from the Pen-Y-Pass approach (1993-06-27).
Crib Goch
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Climb up the pinnicles on a blustery day (2012-09-06). Photo by Mark Hyland.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Tryfan
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Tryfan Summit (2016-06-25). Photo by James Woolley.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Cadair Idris-Penygadair
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Cadair Idris - (2017-08-10). Photo by Tracy Saxon .
Click here for larger-size photo.
Moel Siabod
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
This was the moment My first Welsh mountain in over 30 years. Got my mojo back. A training walk for Nevis 2 months later and the start of a beautiful relationship with Wales and Nuttalls. Look at those boots. OMG (2019-05-06). Photo by ric keeling.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Pen yr Helgi Du
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Pen Yr Helgi Du as seen from top of Pen Llithrig Y Wrach (2022-03-20). Photo by A RI.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Pen Llithrig y Wrach
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Pen LLithrig Y Wrach from SE approach (2022-03-20). Photo by A RI.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Moel Hebog
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Moel Hebog from Beddgelert Railway station (Welsh Highland Railway) (2020-03-21). Photo by Paul Lindsay.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Godor
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
The end of a killer 13 Nuttall day, and forced to drink bog water. (2021-09-16). Photo by ric keeling.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Cyrn-y-Brain
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Photo of summit cairn on Cyrn y Brain close to radio transmitter. View is west towards Snowdonia in far distance (2020-05-16). Photo by Paul Lindsay.
Click here for larger-size photo.



This page has been served 3992 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2022 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service