Peakbagger.com
Method: Clean | Average | Optimistic Winter Ascent Dates only (Help)Count a peak only once per dayShow List using U.S. Units (Feet)

Most Ascended Peaks - Multiple Ascents Grid

Showing all of Scott Bahantka's ascent dates (max 10 rounds) (Overall: 1 out of 50, or 2%)

RankPeak Elev-M
(Opt)
 Prom-M
(Opt)
TotalRound 1
(1)
3.Mount Whitney44193075  
38.Mount Elbert43992778  
7.Mount Rainier43924037  
28.Mount Adams37422486  
47.San Gorgonio Mountain35052528  
33.Mount Hood34262349  
12.San Jacinto Peak33042548  
46.Mount Baker32862706  
2.Mount San Antonio30681909  
14.Mount Saint Helens25401406  
45.Mount Mitchell20371857  
42.Clingmans Dome20251379  
1.Mount Washington19171880  
12.Mount Adams1768262  
18.Mount Jefferson1741229  
19.Mount Monroe163783  
16.Mount Madison1636142  
10.Mount Marcy162915011 2008-08-14 
4.Mount Lafayette16091036  
21.Katahdin16061310  
35.Algonquin Peak1559649  
5.Mount Lincoln155164  
33.South Twin1494470  
17.Mailbox Peak147649  
9.Mount Moosilauke1464894  
26.Little Haystack146324  
14.Mount Eisenhower1451102  
44.Giant Mountain1410910  
36.Mount Garfield1378268  
20.Mount Liberty1359128  
24.Mount Mansfield13391113  
26.Mount Osceola1329634  
40.Mount Field1329525  
49.South Kinsman Mountain1328743  
31.Mount Flume1319137  
8.Mount Pierce131476  
41.North Kinsman Mountain130989  
50.Mount Willey129790  
6.Mount Si127491  
39.Mount Osceola-East Peak1267109  
30.Cannon Mountain1256244  
48.Porter Mountain1250110  
29.Cascade Mountain1249369  
23.Mount Jackson1235113  
43.Mount Tom1235113  
31.Mount Tecumseh1220537  
37.Mount Greylock1063757  
22.Mount Monadnock966661  
25.Großer Feldberg879666  
11.West Tiger Mountain #376925  

Main Peak List: Click here to see the standard peak listing, showning more informational columns and just the first ascent date.

Front Runners List: Click here to see list completion progress by climbers that log their climbs using Peakbagger.com.

Compare Climbers: Click here to compare ascents of up to 5 climbers working on this list.

About the Multiple Ascent Grid:

  • This table grid shows all peaks on a given list, and all ascents done by Scott Bahantka, up to 10 ascents per peak.
  • While many peakbaggers do not like to repeat ascents, some will try to do multiple "laps" or "rounds" of a favorite list, often one close to home.
  • The header for each ascent column shows, in parentheses, the total number of peaks climbed in each "round", and clicking the header link will sort your ascents for that round.
  • Due to space limitations, this listing has just the basic peak info, so up to ten date columns can be shown. Please use the main peak list (linked above) for more basic info and functionality.
  • Some climbers will log two ascents of the same peak on the same day--for example, when doing an out-and-back ridge run with other ascents sandwiched between two of the same peak. Some might not consider these to be two separate ascents for the purposes of doing multiple rounds. Clicking on the "Count a peak only once per day" link in the header will collapse multiple ascents of a peak on a single day into just one ascent for this grid list.

List Description

This list, like all the other "Usage" lists, will change over time as ascents are entered into the Peakbagger.com database. This list is automatically recalculated once a day, so a completion of all these peaks is a moving target that may be frustrating for a climber.

This list shows peaks with the most successful ascents by all climbers at all times. Repeat ascents are counted, so if a single climber ascends a peak 100 times, that will give that peak a big advantage on this list.

Despite the worldwide coverage of the Peakbagger.com database, the site has its greatest usage in the United States, so peaks in that country dominate this list. There is a companion list for peaks outside the USA only, ranked by the same criteria. The preponderance of peaks in the Northeastern USA on this list is due to many repeat ascnets of peaks that are relatively easy to ascend.

 


Map Showing Location of Peaks

 = Peaks climbed by Scott Bahantka   = Unclimbed peaks

Click on a peak to see its name and a clickable link.

(Map only shows peaks ranked by clean prominence)

Click Here for a Full Screen Map


This page has been served 680432 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2019 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service