Peakbagger.com
Method: Clean | Average | Optimistic Winter Ascent Dates only (Help)Count a peak only once per dayShow List using U.S. Units (Feet)

Canadian Rockies 11,000ers - Multiple Ascents Grid

Corbett List of 54 Peaks

RankPeak Elev-M  Prom-M TotalRound 1
(0)
1.Whitehorn Mountain33991747  
2.The Helmet3418118  
3.Mount Robson39592819  
4.Resplendent Mountain3408468  
5.Mount Edith Cavell33632023  
6.Mount Fryatt33611608  
7.Mount Clemenceau36641484  
8.Tusk Peak33621082  
9.Tsar Mountain34171253  
10.Diadem Peak3400200  
11.Mount Woolley3440560  
12.Mount Alberta3618819  
13.Stutfield Peak3450250  
14.North Twin3733733  
15.Twins Tower3627107  
16.Mount Kitchener3505325  
17.South Twin3581301  
18.Snow Dome3460160  
19.Mount Athabasca3491651  
20.Mount Andromeda3440292  
21.Mount King Edward3440680  
22.Mount Columbia37412361  
23.Mount Bryce35001264  
24.Mount Alexandra3401401  
25.Mount Lyell-Rudolph Peak347979  
26.Mount Lyell-Edward Peak349595  
27.Mount Lyell34981078  
28.Mount Lyell-Walter Peak3448128  
29.Mount Lyell-Christian Peak3406106  
30.Mount Forbes36171649  
31.Mount Brazeau35001450  
32.Mount Hector33941759  
33.Mount Willingdon33731013  
34.Mount Goodsir-North Tower3507307  
35.Mount Goodsir35671907  
36.Mount Victoria3467527  
37.Mount Huber3348148  
38.Mount Lefroy3442417  
39.Mount Temple35401520  
40.Hungabee Mountain3490987  
41.Deltaform Mountain3426822  
42.Mount Assiniboine36162082  
43.Lunette Peak342828  
44.Mount King George34131329  
45.Mount Sir Douglas34111131  
46.Mount Joffre34331505  
47.Mount Harrison33601760  
48.West Twin336888  
49.Mount Bryce-Northeast Peak3385145  
50.Mount Cline33611281  
51.Mount Victoria-North Peak341111  
52.Recondite Peak3357522  
53.Stutfield Peak-Northeast Peak3440160  
54.Rae Peak338040  

Main Peak List: Click here to see the standard peak listing, showning more informational columns and just the first ascent date.

Front Runners List: Click here to see list completion progress by climbers that log their climbs using Peakbagger.com.

Compare Climbers: Click here to compare ascents of up to 5 climbers working on this list.

About the Multiple Ascent Grid:

  • This table grid shows all peaks on a given list, and all ascents done by Eric Clark, up to 10 ascents per peak.
  • While many peakbaggers do not like to repeat ascents, some will try to do multiple "laps" or "rounds" of a favorite list, often one close to home.
  • The header for each ascent column shows, in parentheses, the total number of peaks climbed in each "round", and clicking the header link will sort your ascents for that round.
  • Due to space limitations, this listing has just the basic peak info, so up to ten date columns can be shown. Please use the main peak list (linked above) for more basic info and functionality.
  • Some climbers will log two ascents of the same peak on the same day--for example, when doing an out-and-back ridge run with other ascents sandwiched between two of the same peak. Some might not consider these to be two separate ascents for the purposes of doing multiple rounds. Clicking on the "Count a peak only once per day" link in the header will collapse multiple ascents of a peak on a single day into just one ascent for this grid list.

List Description

The Canadian Rockies list is a well-known and theoretically popular pursuit, although the overall difficulty of the peaks means that there are few completers. However, there is no universal consensus on which peaks are on the list, and no official club or governing body is responsible for its contents.

Surveyed summit elevations for many peaks, especially in Alberta, are not especially accurate, so there are a few peaks that may be on or off the list pending more accurate measurements. Also, there is no standard prominence cut-off for minor sub-peaks, so this list often includes minor bumps like Lunette, Rae, North Victoria, etc.

The list on this page shows the 54 peaks from Bill Corbett's definitive guidebook. This site also has a list with a more rigorous and objective criteria.

All versions of the list include some very challenging peaks that make completing it a job for experienced alpinists who have taken time to become experts in the loose rock and other hazards offered by these mountains. Mount Alberta and Mount Robson are usually cited as the toughest objectives.

Selected Guidebook(s) for this List

       Selected Alpine Climbs in the Canadian Rockies (Dougherty)
       The 11,00ers of the Canadian Rockies (Corbett)

Caution: These books feature many of the peaks on this list, but may not have information on all of them.

 


Map Showing Location of Peaks

 = Peaks climbed by Eric Clark   = Unclimbed peaks

Click on a peak to see its name and a clickable link.

(Map only shows peaks ranked by clean prominence)

Click Here for a Full Screen Map


This page has been served 37035 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2019 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service