Peakbagger.com
Method: Clean | Average | Optimistic All Ascent DatesCount a peak only once per dayShow List using U.S. Units (Feet)

Europe Country Most Prominent Peaks - Multiple Ascents Grid

RankGeographyPeak Elev-M  Prom-M TotalRound 1
(0)
1.SvalbardNewtontoppen17131713  
2.IcelandHvannadalshnúkur21102110  
3.Jan MayenBeerenberg22772277  
4.Faroe IslandsSlættaratindur880880  
5.FinlandTaivaskero809516  
6.NorwayGaldhøpiggen24692366  
7.IrelandCarrauntoohil10391039  
8.United KingdomBen Nevis13451345  
9.Isle of ManSnaefell621621  
10.GuernseyLe Moulin114114  
11.JerseyLes Platons143143  
12.NetherlandsSint–Pietersberg171106  
13.BelgiumBaraque de Fraiture652153  
14.LuxembourgGréngewald432149  
15.AndorraPic de l'Estanyó2915518  
16.GibraltarRock of Gibraltar426423  
17.FranceMont Blanc48104697  
18.ItalyMont Blanc48104697  
19.SwitzerlandFinsteraarhorn42742280  
20.GermanyZugspitze29621746  
21.AustriaGroßglockner37982428  
22.SloveniaTriglav28642052  
23.San MarinoMonte Titano739251  
24.MaltaDingli Cliffs253253  
25.EstoniaSuur Munamagi318218  
26.LatviaGaizinkalns312187  
27.DenmarkRytterknægten162162  
28.BelarusHara Dzyarzhynskaya345185  
29.Czech RepublicSněžka16031193  
30.PolandSněžka16031193  
31.SlovakiaGerlachovský štít26542349  
32.HungaryKékes1014774  
33.RomaniaParângu Mare25192103  
34.MoldovaBalanesti430285  
35.MontenegroDurmitor25231478  
36.AlbaniaKorab27642169  
37.North MacedoniaKorab27642169  
38.BulgariaMusala29252473  
39.GreeceMount Ida24562456  
40.RussiaElbrus56424741  
41.GeorgiaGora Kazbek50342353  
42.AzerbaijanBazar Dyuzi44662454  
43.ArmeniaAragats Lerr40902143  
44.PortugalMontanha do Pico23512351  
45.SpainPico de Teide37183718  
46.SerbiaMidzor21691479  
47.LiechtensteinKuhgrat2123681  
48.SwedenKebnekaise-Nordtoppen20971735  
49.CroatiaSveti Jure17621164  
50.UkraineHora Blyznytsya18811002  
51.Bosnia and HerzegovinaPlocno22251348  
52.KosovoPastrik19881430  
53.MonacoRocher de Monaco6333  
54.LithuaniaMedvégalis Kalnas235185  

Main Peak List: Click here to see the standard peak listing, showning more informational columns and just the first ascent date.

Front Runners List: Click here to see list completion progress by climbers that log their climbs using Peakbagger.com.

Compare Climbers: Click here to compare ascents of up to 5 climbers working on this list.

About the Multiple Ascent Grid:

  • This table grid shows all peaks on a given list, and all ascents done by Klaas Koehne, up to 10 ascents per peak.
  • While many peakbaggers do not like to repeat ascents, some will try to do multiple "laps" or "rounds" of a favorite list, often one close to home.
  • The header for each ascent column shows, in parentheses, the total number of peaks climbed in each "round", and clicking the header link will sort your ascents for that round.
  • Due to space limitations, this listing has just the basic peak info, so up to ten date columns can be shown. Please use the main peak list (linked above) for more basic info and functionality.
  • Some climbers will log two ascents of the same peak on the same day--for example, when doing an out-and-back ridge run with other ascents sandwiched between two of the same peak. Some might not consider these to be two separate ascents for the purposes of doing multiple rounds. Clicking on the "Count a peak only once per day" link in the header will collapse multiple ascents of a peak on a single day into just one ascent for this grid list.

List Description

This list shows the peak in each European country with the greatest topographic prominence. As it turns out, for well over half of these countries (35 of 54, or 65%) the highest and most prominent peaks are the same. The remaining 19 peaks provide some good alternate climbs in their respective nations.

There is no consensus as to what nations or peaks constitute a European country high point list, and this site lists four flavors of that well-known pursuit. Not wanting to recreate all that again for the most-prominent list for Europe, the approach here is to be very inclusive and list all most-prominent peaks for all nations and dependencies that are European and semi-European, including all Caucasus region nations, Norwegian Arctic territories, and mid-Atlantic Island highpoints for Iberian nations.

The Vatican City is left off this list, since any notion of prominence has disappeared under centuries of urbanization.

Acknowledgments:

Thanks to Lee Newton, who did the research on the non-high points on this list and made its publication here possible.

 


Map Showing Location of Peaks

 = Peaks climbed by Klaas Koehne   = Unclimbed peaks

Click on a peak to see its name and a clickable link.

(Map only shows peaks ranked by clean prominence)

Click Here for a Full Screen Map


This page has been served 227613 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2020 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service