Peakbagger.com
Method: Clean | Average | Optimistic Winter Ascent Dates only (Help)Count a peak only once per dayShow List using U.S. Units (Feet)

Pyrenees Top 50 by Prominence - Multiple Ascents Grid

RankPeak Elev-M  Prom-M TotalRound 1
(0)
1.La Rhune905683  
2.Pic d'Anie2504841  
3.Pic du Midi d’Ossau28841090  
4.Balaïtous3144846  
5.Pic Vignemale32991027  
6.Monte Perdido3348966  
7.Pic du Midi de Bigorre2876761  
8.Pic Long3192723  
9.Perdiguero3221654  
10.Posets33691130  
11.Pico de Aneto34042812  
12.Pic de Comaloforno3029745  
13.Peña de Oroel1770892  
14.Pic de Maubermé2882796  
15.Mont Rouch2864647  
16.Pic d'Estats31441275  
17.Pic de Madrès2469761  
18.Pic Carlit29211001  
19.Puig Pedrós2915653  
20.Cap de Boumort2077657  
21.Puigmal29101333  
22.Puntón de Guara2077967  
23.Sant Alís1676732  
24.Cotiella29121196  
25.Pedraforca2506662  
26.Tossa d'Alp2536755  
27.Punta Suelza2974654  
28.Pech de Bugarach1230696  
29.Peña de Ezkaurre2045748  
30.Turbon24921022  
31.Mont Baïgura897677  
32.Pic des Trois Seigneurs2199682  
33.Puig Neulós1256993  
34.Pic de Bacanère2193900  
35.Pic de Soularac23681007  
36.Irumugarrieta1430814  
37.Izaga1360799  
38.Tossal de la Torreta1676656  
39.Santo Domingo1524666  
40.Santa Magdalena de Cambrils1547656  
41.Pic de Moredo2766694  
42.Serrat Negre1779684  
43.Torreta de L'Orri2438716  
44.Punta Llerga2267739  
45.Pedró dels Quatre Batlles2387756  
46.Collarada2883800  
47.Peña Montañesa2295824  
48.Vulturó2649872  
49.Cap de Gallina Pelada23211006  
50.Bisaurin26701040  

Main Peak List: Click here to see the standard peak listing, showning more informational columns and just the first ascent date.

Front Runners List: Click here to see list completion progress by climbers that log their climbs using Peakbagger.com.

Compare Climbers: Click here to compare ascents of up to 5 climbers working on this list.

About the Multiple Ascent Grid:

  • This table grid shows all peaks on a given list, and all ascents done by Matt Varney, up to 10 ascents per peak.
  • While many peakbaggers do not like to repeat ascents, some will try to do multiple "laps" or "rounds" of a favorite list, often one close to home.
  • The header for each ascent column shows, in parentheses, the total number of peaks climbed in each "round", and clicking the header link will sort your ascents for that round.
  • Due to space limitations, this listing has just the basic peak info, so up to ten date columns can be shown. Please use the main peak list (linked above) for more basic info and functionality.
  • Some climbers will log two ascents of the same peak on the same day--for example, when doing an out-and-back ridge run with other ascents sandwiched between two of the same peak. Some might not consider these to be two separate ascents for the purposes of doing multiple rounds. Clicking on the "Count a peak only once per day" link in the header will collapse multiple ascents of a peak on a single day into just one ascent for this grid list.

 


Map Showing Location of Peaks

 = Peaks climbed by Matt Varney   = Unclimbed peaks

Click on a peak to see its name and a clickable link.

(Map only shows peaks ranked by clean prominence)

Click Here for a Full Screen Map


This page has been served 323913 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2020 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service