Peakbagger.com
Method: Clean | Average | OptimisticShow Unranked Peaks in ListWinter Ascent Dates only (Help)Count a peak only once per dayShow List using U.S. Units (Feet)

Southeast USA Top 50 by Prominence - Multiple Ascents Grid

RankPeak Elev-M  Prom-M TotalRound 1
(0)
1.Thorny Flat1478515  
2.Spruce Knob1482848  
3.Black Mountain1262579  
4.High Knob1287623  
5.Cross Mountain1077638  
6.Reddish Knob1340609  
7.Elliott Knob1360739  
8.Bald Knob1329622  
9.Balsam Beartown Mountain1436649  
10.Chimneytop-Southwest Peak950530  
11.Morris Knob1353512  
12.Hawksbill1234655  
13.Rocky Mountain1241693  
14.Apple Orchard Mountain1288861  
15.Grandfather Mountain1812739  
16.Sugarloaf Mountain1209526  
17.Standing Indian1676859  
18.Big Frog Mountain1280756  
19.Brasstown Bald1458643  
20.Big Bald Mountain1242535  
21.Huckleberry Knob16951036  
22.Clingmans Dome20251373  
23.English Mountain1106699  
24.Mount Rogers1746746  
25.Snake Mountain1695683  
26.Roan High Knob19161062  
27.Camp Creek Bald1476529  
28.Big Bald1681779  
29.Mount Mitchell20371856  
30.Waterrock Knob1918593  
31.Richland Balsam1954917  
32.Cheoah Bald1543718  
33.Wine Spring Bald1658512  
34.Icy Knob914536  
35.Crabtree Bald1622817  
36.No Business Mountain841555  
37.Lairds Knob1000574  
38.Sugarloaf Mountain1105532  
39.Big House Mountain1111587  
40.Tobacco Row Mountain-High Peak894597  
41.Oswald Dome914549  
42.Hall Top1100539  
43.Cove Mountain1243536  
44.Scott Mountain-Rich Mountain Knob1148501  
45.Phoenix Mountain1436509  
46.Little Pisgah Mountain1345528  
47.Cowee Bald1507507  
48.Bluff Mountain1554494  
49.Tusquitee Bald1597524  
50.Sugar Run Mountain1246511  

Main Peak List: Click here to see the standard peak listing, showning more informational columns and just the first ascent date.

Front Runners List: Click here to see list completion progress by climbers that log their climbs using Peakbagger.com.

Compare Climbers: Click here to compare ascents of up to 5 climbers working on this list.

About the Multiple Ascent Grid:

  • This table grid shows all peaks on a given list, and all ascents done by Danny Casady,II, up to 10 ascents per peak.
  • While many peakbaggers do not like to repeat ascents, some will try to do multiple "laps" or "rounds" of a favorite list, often one close to home.
  • The header for each ascent column shows, in parentheses, the total number of peaks climbed in each "round", and clicking the header link will sort your ascents for that round.
  • Due to space limitations, this listing has just the basic peak info, so up to ten date columns can be shown. Please use the main peak list (linked above) for more basic info and functionality.
  • Some climbers will log two ascents of the same peak on the same day--for example, when doing an out-and-back ridge run with other ascents sandwiched between two of the same peak. Some might not consider these to be two separate ascents for the purposes of doing multiple rounds. Clicking on the "Count a peak only once per day" link in the header will collapse multiple ascents of a peak on a single day into just one ascent for this grid list.

List Description

List Info

Even though the Southern Appalachians are higher than the Northern Appalachians, they can only muster 24 peaks with over 2000 feet of prominence, compared to 54 north of the Potomac. Lack of glaciation has left the southern peaks more rounded and gentle, and thus the ruggedness needed for lots of high prominence peaks is lacking. Still, this is a nice list, an excellent alternative to the list of tightly clustered 6000-foot peaks of the South. North Carolina still (entirely or partially) claims 21 of the ranked 50 peaks, but that means that over half are in the other mountainous Southern states of Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, Georgia, and Kentucky

Due to a lack of accurate survey elevations for many peaks and saddles in the region, the lower reaches of this list are made up of several summits with overlapping prominence ranges. The value listed here is the clean prominence, so the list cuts off at 1620 feet of clean prom, just below Bluff Mountain. But the unranked peaks below could very well be on the "Fifty Finest" list--for example, Bald Knob could have as much as 1640 feet of prominence, more that Bluff's clean value. To claim a list completion, a climber should probably do the unranked peaks to increase the chance that the actual top 50 were climbed.

Finally, this list shows Rocky Mountain, VA with 2272 feet of prominence, but there are several nearby peaks (Pleasant, Maintop, Bald) with 4040-to-4079 foot contours that could perhaps "steal" the prominence from Rocky. So it is probalby wise to visit those contenders, too.

Sources

  • Book County High Points by Andy Martin; list compiled 2000 by Edward Earl, Andy Martin, and Ron Tagliapietra.
  • List generation helped by Edward Earl's WinProm program.
  • Posts made to the Yahoo Prominence Group online forum.
  • Prominence values in this list may not agree 100% with sources, due to different interpretations of key col spot elevations and out-dated peak elevations in the PBC Database.

 


Map Showing Location of Peaks

 = Peaks climbed by Danny Casady,II   = Unclimbed peaks

Click on a peak to see its name and a clickable link.

(Map only shows peaks ranked by clean prominence)

Click Here for a Full Screen Map


This page has been served 1077494 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2020 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service