Peakbagger.com
Method: Clean | Average | OptimisticShow Unranked Peaks in ListWinter Ascent Dates only (Help)Count a peak only once per dayShow List using U.S. Units (Feet)

Colorado 14,000-foot Peaks - Multiple Ascents Grid

Ranked Peaks have 280 feet of Clean Prominence

Showing all of Brad Heim's ascent dates (max 10 rounds) (Overall: 3 out of 53, or 5.66%)

RankPeak Elev-M  Prom-M TotalRound 1
(3)
1.Mount Elbert439927651 2008-08-04 
2.Mount Massive4396592  
3.Mount Harvard4395713  
4.Blanca Peak43721623  
5.La Plata Peak4370554  
6.Uncompahgre Peak43611304  
7.Crestone Peak43571382  
8.Mount Lincoln43541177  
9.Grays Peak4349838  
10.Mount Antero4349763  
11.Torreys Peak4349171  
12.Castle Peak4348715  
12.Quandary Peak4348337  
14.Mount Evans4348836  
15.Longs Peak4345896  
16.Mount Wilson43421227  
17.Mount Shavano4337493  
18.Mount Princeton4327657  
18.Mount Belford4327401  
18.Crestone Needle4327133  
21.Mount Yale4327572  
22.Mount Bross432089  
23.Kit Carson Mountain4317306  
24.Maroon Peak4315706  
25.Tabeguache Peak4314133  
26.Mount Oxford4314193  
27.Mount Sneffels4313924  
28.Mount Democrat4312228  
29.Capitol Peak4307527  
30.Pikes Peak430116791 2008-09-24 
31.Snowmass Mountain4295345  
32.Windom Peak4294661  
33.Mount Eolus4293306  
34.Challenger Point429286  
35.Mount Columbia4289266  
36.Missouri Mountain4288252  
37.Humboldt Peak4287361  
38.Mount Bierstadt4285213  
39.Sunlight Peak4285116  
40.Handies Peak4282575  
41.Culebra Peak42821465  
42.Mount Lindsey4280464  
42.Ellingwood Point428098  
44.Little Bear Peak4278109  
45.Mount Sherman42782591 2008-08-05 
46.Redcloud Peak4278438  
47.Pyramid Peak4273493  
48.Wilson Peak4272261  
49.Wetterhorn Peak4272492  
50.San Luis Peak4271949  
51.Mount of the Holy Cross4269643  
52.Huron Peak4268428  
53.Sunshine Peak4268147  

Main Peak List: Click here to see the standard peak listing, showning more informational columns and just the first ascent date.

Front Runners List: Click here to see list completion progress by climbers that log their climbs using Peakbagger.com.

Compare Climbers: Click here to compare ascents of up to 5 climbers working on this list.

About the Multiple Ascent Grid:

  • This table grid shows all peaks on a given list, and all ascents done by Brad Heim, up to 10 ascents per peak.
  • While many peakbaggers do not like to repeat ascents, some will try to do multiple "laps" or "rounds" of a favorite list, often one close to home.
  • The header for each ascent column shows, in parentheses, the total number of peaks climbed in each "round", and clicking the header link will sort your ascents for that round.
  • Due to space limitations, this listing has just the basic peak info, so up to ten date columns can be shown. Please use the main peak list (linked above) for more basic info and functionality.
  • Some climbers will log two ascents of the same peak on the same day--for example, when doing an out-and-back ridge run with other ascents sandwiched between two of the same peak. Some might not consider these to be two separate ascents for the purposes of doing multiple rounds. Clicking on the "Count a peak only once per day" link in the header will collapse multiple ascents of a peak on a single day into just one ascent for this grid list.

List Description

The Colorado Fourteeners are one of the best-known peakbagging lists in the world. Every single Rocky Mountain summit rising to over 14,000 feet lies in the arbitrary rectangle of Colorado, and these summits that cross the magic threshold have become iconic landmarks of the state. Maps and atlases try to show as many of these peaks as possible, road signs point them out to car travellers, and the hikes to summits of fourteeners are thronged on summer weekends.

The popularity of this peakbagging pursuit is easy to understand. 53 or 54 peaks is not too many, but enough to make it a real project. All but about eight or so of the peaks are just walk-up hikes, and the difficult ones are not a problem for experienced scramblers. In summer there are few, if any, snowfields to contend with, and afternoon thunderstorms are the major weather hazard. These summits are all among the highest in the United States, too, giving this list high appeal to those who like simply to be above it all.

Carl Blaurock and Bill Ervin were the first to climb all the fourteeners in the 1920s, based on the surveys at that time. Recently, climber number 1000 completed the entire list, based on the records of the Colorado Mountain Club.

As with many famous threshold-based peak lists, there is ongoing debate over which summits belong on the list. Above, summits are ranked if they have 280 feet or more of clean prominence (300 feet of interpolated prominence), giving us a consistent list with 53 summits. Traditionally, El Diente and North Maroon Peak are included on most versions of Colorado Fourteener lists, mainly because of the difficulty of traversing the ridge to these peaks despite a low saddle rise from their nearest higher neighbors. Also, Challenger Point has long been left off traditional lists, and Ellingwood Peak was in a similar situation not too recently.

If you include El Diente and North Maroon, and you want a strict prominence cutoff, then Northwest Massive (and perhaps South Elbert) must also be included on your list.

Of course, it is up to the climber to decide which peaks to climb. You can pick a rigid prominence cutoff that fancies you, use an official club list, use an isolation cutoff, or just climb the peaks that inspire you the most.

Selected Guidebook(s) for this List

       Colorado's Fourteeners: From Hikes to Climbs (Roach)
       Dawson's Guide to Colorado's Fourteeners, Vol. 1: The Northern Peaks (Dawson)
       Dawson's Guide to Colorado's Fourteeners, Vol. 2: The Southern Peaks (Dawson)
       A Climbing Guide to Colorado's Fourteeners (Borneman, Lampert)

Caution: These books feature many of the peaks on this list, but may not have information on all of them.

 


Map Showing Location of Peaks

 = Peaks climbed by Brad Heim   = Unclimbed peaks

Click on a peak to see its name and a clickable link.

(Map only shows peaks ranked by clean prominence)

Click Here for a Full Screen Map


This page has been served 1208956 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2020 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service