Peakbagger.com
Method: Clean | Average | Optimistic Winter Ascent Dates only (Help)Count a peak only once per dayShow List using U.S. Units (Feet)

Oregon Wilderness High Points - Multiple Ascents Grid

RankGeographyPeak Elev-M  Prom-M TotalRound 1
(0)
1.Mount HoodMount Hood34262349  
2.Mount JeffersonMount Jefferson31991761  
3.Three SistersSouth Sister31571703  
4.Eagle CapSacajawea Peak29991947  
5.Steens MountainSteens Mountain-Central Peak296666  
6.Sky LakesMount McLoughlin28941358  
7.Mount ThielsenMount Thielsen27991019  
8.Strawberry MountainStrawberry Mountain27551244  
9.Diamond PeakDiamond Peak2665946  
10.North Fork John DayAngell Peak2635209  
11.Gearhart MountainGearhart Mountain25511045  
12.Mountain LakesAspen Butte2502941  
13.Monument RockBullrun Rock2400571  
14.Mount WashingtonMount Washington2376778  
15.Waldo LakeFuji Mountain2177446  
16.Rogue-Umpqua DivideFish Mountain2069533  
17.Bridge CreekEast Point201956  
18.Badger CreekLookout Mountain1989562  
19.Black CanyonWolf Mountain1976172  
20.Mill CreekView Point1902451  
21.Soda MountainSoda Mountain1856466  
22.Bull of the WoodsSchreiner Peak1740716  
23.Boulder CreekHarding Butte1718145  
24.ClackamasSisi Butte1712383  
25.Opal CreekBattle Ax1694310  
26.Roaring RiverSignal Buttes1579384  
27.North Fork UmatillaNorth Fork Umatilla Wilderness High Point15730  
28.KalmiopsisPearsoll Peak1548792  
29.Salmon-HuckleberryDevils Peak1538416  
30.Middle SantiamChimney Peak1513270  
31.Table RockTable Rock1488281  
32.Mark O. HatfieldMount Defiance-Southwest Slope14630  
33.Wild RogueMount Bolivar1316756  
34.MenagerieMenagerie Wilderness High Point125661  
35.Oregon BadlandsPeak 3900118948  
36.Copper SalmonBarklow Mountain1091298  
37.Spring BasinPeak 34941065212  
38.Lower White RiverLower White River Wilderness High Point1006   
39.Grassy KnobGrassy Knob Wilderness High Point795258  
40.Cummins CreekCummins Creek Wilderness High Point6950  
41.Rock CreekRock Creek Wilderness High Point681145  
42.Drift CreekDrift Creek Wilderness High Point5240  
43.Oregon IslandsHaystack Rock9898  
44.Three Arch RocksThree Arch Rocks High Point8585  

Main Peak List: Click here to see the standard peak listing, showning more informational columns and just the first ascent date.

Front Runners List: Click here to see list completion progress by climbers that log their climbs using Peakbagger.com.

Compare Climbers: Click here to compare ascents of up to 5 climbers working on this list.

About the Multiple Ascent Grid:

  • This table grid shows all peaks on a given list, and all ascents done by Addison Howenstine, up to 10 ascents per peak.
  • While many peakbaggers do not like to repeat ascents, some will try to do multiple "laps" or "rounds" of a favorite list, often one close to home.
  • The header for each ascent column shows, in parentheses, the total number of peaks climbed in each "round", and clicking the header link will sort your ascents for that round.
  • Due to space limitations, this listing has just the basic peak info, so up to ten date columns can be shown. Please use the main peak list (linked above) for more basic info and functionality.
  • Some climbers will log two ascents of the same peak on the same day--for example, when doing an out-and-back ridge run with other ascents sandwiched between two of the same peak. Some might not consider these to be two separate ascents for the purposes of doing multiple rounds. Clicking on the "Count a peak only once per day" link in the header will collapse multiple ascents of a peak on a single day into just one ascent for this grid list.

List Description

Note that the boundaries of many Wilderness Areas are indistinct and not always shown accurately on topographic maps. In addition, many Wilderness high points are "liners" or "slope points" located where a boundary is excluding a summit area that has road or tower development. So finding the exact point for many of these summits may be difficult, and being sure of reaching them may require independent research.

Acknowledgments:

Thanks to Ken Jones, who reviewed an earlier version of this list and provided many corrections and updates.

 


Map Showing Location of Peaks

 = Peaks climbed by Addison Howenstine   = Unclimbed peaks

Click on a peak to see its name and a clickable link.

(Map only shows peaks ranked by clean prominence)

Click Here for a Full Screen Map


This page has been served 607425 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2020 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service