Peakbagger.com
Method: Clean | Average | Optimistic Winter Ascent Dates only (Help)Count a peak only once per dayShow List using Metric Units

North Dakota County High Points - Multiple Ascents Grid

RankGeographyPeak Elev-Ft  Prom-Ft TotalRound 1
(0)
1.AdamsWhetstone Buttes3149289  
2.BarnesBarnes County High Point1595160  
3.BensonThe Buttes1878268  
4.BillingsBullion Butte3360660  
5.BottineauBoundary Butte25411031  
6.BowmanMedicine Pole Hills3447257  
7.BurkeBurke County High Point2532342  
8.BurleighBurleigh County High Point2250310  
9.CassCass County High Point1280123  
10.CavalierCavalier County High Point1680140  
11.DickeyDickey County High Point2240210  
12.DivideDivide County High Point247050  
13.DunnKilldeer Mountains3281701  
14.EddyDevils Thumb1764262  
15.EmmonsEmmons County High Point2170170  
16.FosterFoster County High Point19600  
17.Golden ValleySentinel Butte3430610  
18.Grand ForksGrand Forks County High Point153020  
19.GrantPretty Rock Butte2857367  
20.GriggsGriggs County High Point1730200  
21.HettingerBlack Butte3012352  
22.KidderKidder County High Point2320390  
23.LaMoureLa Moure County High Point2080100  
24.LoganLogan County High Point2270460  
25.McHenryMcHenry County High Point218030  
26.McIntoshMcIntosh County High Point2271301  
27.McKenzieSaddle Butte2820780  
28.McLeanDogden Butte2298268  
29.MercerMercer County High Point24477  
30.MortonMorton County High Point256020  
31.MountrailMountrail County High Point2550470  
32.NelsonBlue Mountain1665199  
33.OliverOliver County High Point2420160  
34.PembinaPembina County High Point14500  
35.PiercePierce County High Point1850290  
36.RamseyDevils Lake Mountain1640128  
37.RansomStanding Rock Hill1490110  
38.RenvilleRenville County High Point20053  
39.RichlandRichland County High Point129090  
40.RoletteRolette County High Point2400200  
41.SargentSargent County High Point17400  
42.SheridanProphet Mountains2250288  
43.SiouxSioux County High Point265050  
44.SlopeWhite Butte3506546  
45.StarkBrown Benchmark3061331  
46.SteeleSteele County High Point157060  
47.StutsmanStutsman County High Point2140220  
48.TownerTowner County High Point17808  
49.TraillTraill County High Point12000  
50.WalshWalsh County High Point16550  
51.WardWard County High Point236040  
52.WellsWells County High Point225030  
53.WilliamsBull Butte2588138  

Main Peak List: Click here to see the standard peak listing, showning more informational columns and just the first ascent date.

Front Runners List: Click here to see list completion progress by climbers that log their climbs using Peakbagger.com.

Compare Climbers: Click here to compare ascents of up to 5 climbers working on this list.

About the Multiple Ascent Grid:

  • This table grid shows all peaks on a given list, and all ascents done by Matt Varney, up to 10 ascents per peak.
  • While many peakbaggers do not like to repeat ascents, some will try to do multiple "laps" or "rounds" of a favorite list, often one close to home.
  • The header for each ascent column shows, in parentheses, the total number of peaks climbed in each "round", and clicking the header link will sort your ascents for that round.
  • Due to space limitations, this listing has just the basic peak info, so up to ten date columns can be shown. Please use the main peak list (linked above) for more basic info and functionality.
  • Some climbers will log two ascents of the same peak on the same day--for example, when doing an out-and-back ridge run with other ascents sandwiched between two of the same peak. Some might not consider these to be two separate ascents for the purposes of doing multiple rounds. Clicking on the "Count a peak only once per day" link in the header will collapse multiple ascents of a peak on a single day into just one ascent for this grid list.

List Description

Note that this list is not authoritative and it is present here mainly so climbers can log their ascents. If you are serious about county highpointing in North Dakota, then you should visit the County Highpointing Web Site, join the Yahoo County Highpointing Group, and refer to Andy Martin's book for the definitive listing of all the points.

Acknowledgments

Sources that were used to help me compile this list include:

  • Book County High Points by Andy Martin; list compiled 1997 by David Olson and Carl Mills, reviewed by Andy Martin.
  • Some latitude-longitude values for peaks provided by Tom Dunigan via the CoHP.org web site, and manually verified.

 


Map Showing Location of Peaks

 = Peaks climbed by Matt Varney   = Unclimbed peaks

Click on a peak to see its name and a clickable link.

(Map only shows peaks ranked by clean prominence)

Click Here for a Full Screen Map


This page has been served 528387 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2020 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service