Peakbagger.com
Method: Clean | Average | Optimistic Winter Ascent Dates only (Help)Count a peak only once per dayShow List using Metric Units

Idaho County High Points - Multiple Ascents Grid

Showing all of Sam Grant's ascent dates (max 10 rounds) (Overall: 16 out of 44, or 36.36%)

RankGeographyPeak Elev-Ft
(Opt)
 Prom-Ft
(Opt)
TotalRound 1
(16)
1.CusterBorah Peak12,66260221 2013-07-07 
2.ButteDiamond Peak12,19753971 2014-07-27 
3.BlaineHyndman Peak12,00948491 2014-08-16 
31.BonnerScotchman Peak70114691  
9.CassiaCache Peak10,33944991 2014-08-01 b 
17.OneidaOxford Peak928240221 2014-08-15 b 
18.BannockBonneville Peak927134111 2014-11-09 b 
28.BoundarySouth Selkirk Crest77203400  
21.PowerDeep Creek Peak874832681 2014-08-01 c 
27.WashingtonCuddy Mountain786732271 2015-08-21 a 
14.ValleyBig Baldy970532251 2017-07-16 
22.OwyheeHayden Peak84033143  
25.ClearwaterRhodes Peak79302725  
12.CaribouMeade Peak995725171 2015-06-14 
12.Bear LakeMeade Peak995725171 2015-06-14 
19.TetonGarns Mountain90162296  
39.LatahBald Mountain53602140  
33.KootenaiLatour Peak64082048  
4.LemhiBell Mountain11,61217721 2014-08-18 
6.BoiseMount Cramer10,71617561 2018-07-07 
11.BonnevilleMount Baird10,0251745  
29.ShoshoneIllinois Peak76901730  
7.ElmoreSnowyside Peak10,6511546  
20.AdamsMonument Peak89401420  
15.FranklinFranklin County High Point948412441 2016-07-03 d 
38.Nez PerceCraig Mountain54001090  
30.BinghamBlackfoot Benchmark7550930  
8.FremontNorth Targhee Peak10,440720  
23.MadisonRed Butte8108548  
37.LincolnLincoln County High Point5950450  
44.CanyonPickles Butte3084419  
24.GemGem County High Point7971331  
40.MinidokaBear Den Butte5104264  
10.CamasCamas County High Point10,337257  
26.Twin FallsTwin Falls County High Point7880200  
41.LewisLewis County High Point4795195  
36.AdaBoise Ridge-South Summit6040160  
42.PayettePayette County High Point476383  
5.ClarkWebber Peak-East Peak11,240801 2019-06-20 a 
35.BenewahLatour Peak-South Ridge Summit620080  
34.GoodingMount Davis-Southwest Slope640080  
16.IdahoBare Peak Northwest943979  
32.JeffersonKelly Mountain-Northwest Summit6664641 2016-07-16 c 
43.JeromeJerome County High Point476020  

Main Peak List: Click here to see the standard peak listing, showning more informational columns and just the first ascent date.

Front Runners List: Click here to see list completion progress by climbers that log their climbs using Peakbagger.com.

Compare Climbers: Click here to compare ascents of up to 5 climbers working on this list.

About the Multiple Ascent Grid:

  • This table grid shows all peaks on a given list, and all ascents done by Sam Grant, up to 10 ascents per peak.
  • While many peakbaggers do not like to repeat ascents, some will try to do multiple "laps" or "rounds" of a favorite list, often one close to home.
  • The header for each ascent column shows, in parentheses, the total number of peaks climbed in each "round", and clicking the header link will sort your ascents for that round.
  • Due to space limitations, this listing has just the basic peak info, so up to ten date columns can be shown. Please use the main peak list (linked above) for more basic info and functionality.
  • Some climbers will log two ascents of the same peak on the same day--for example, when doing an out-and-back ridge run with other ascents sandwiched between two of the same peak. Some might not consider these to be two separate ascents for the purposes of doing multiple rounds. Clicking on the "Count a peak only once per day" link in the header will collapse multiple ascents of a peak on a single day into just one ascent for this grid list.

List Description

Ken Jones and Bob Packard were the first to complete this list, on 9/3/2001.

Acknowledgements

  • Book County High Points by Andy Martin; list compiled by Andy Martin.
  • See web sites below for other sources used to check information:

Links

     Idaho County High Points
     IdahoSummits.com County Page
     Idaho: A Climbing Guide

Selected Guidebook(s) for this List

       Exploring Idaho's Mountains (Lopez)

Caution: These books feature many of the peaks on this list, but may not have information on all of them.

 


Map Showing Location of Peaks

 = Peaks climbed by Sam Grant   = Unclimbed peaks

Click on a peak to see its name and a clickable link.

(Map only shows peaks ranked by clean prominence)

Click Here for a Full Screen Map


This page has been served 657653 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2020 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service