Peakbagger.com
Method: Clean | Average | Optimistic Winter Ascent Dates only (Help)Count a peak only once per dayShow List using U.S. Units (Feet)

United States State High Points (plus DC) - Multiple Ascents Grid

Showing all of Michael Beavers's ascent dates (max 10 rounds) (Overall: 15 out of 51, or 29.41%)

RankGeographyPeak Elev-M  Prom-M TotalRound 1
(15)
Round 2
(2)
1.AlaskaDenali61906140   
2.CaliforniaMount Whitney44193072   
3.ColoradoMount Elbert43992765   
4.WashingtonMount Rainier43924037   
5.WyomingGannett Peak42072157   
6.HawaiiMauna Kea42054205   
7.UtahKings Peak41231935   
8.New MexicoWheeler Peak40111039   
9.NevadaBoundary Peak400577   
10.MontanaGranite Peak39011451   
11.IdahoBorah Peak38591823   
12.ArizonaHumphreys Peak38511841   
13.OregonMount Hood34262349   
14.TexasGuadalupe Peak26679231 2006-09-17  
15.South DakotaBlack Elk Peak2204887   
16.North CarolinaMount Mitchell203718561 Unknown  
17.TennesseeClingmans Dome202513731 Unknown  
18.New HampshireMount Washington191718741 2017-06-30  
19.VirginiaMount Rogers17467461 2001-10-07  
20.NebraskaPanorama Point16548   
21.New YorkMount Marcy16291498   
22.MaineKatahdin16061307   
23.OklahomaBlack Mesa151601 2013-01-19  
24.West VirginiaSpruce Knob1482848   
25.GeorgiaBrasstown Bald14586432 Unknown  2016-09-17 
26.VermontMount Mansfield13391107   
27.KentuckyBlack Mountain1262579   
28.KansasMount Sunflower12316   
29.South CarolinaSassafras Mountain10832301 2002-04-07  
30.North DakotaWhite Butte1069166   
31.MassachusettsMount Greylock10637511 2017-07-01  
32.MarylandBackbone Mountain102424   
33.PennsylvaniaMount Davis979199   
34.ArkansasMagazine Mountain8396501 2005-04-19  
35.AlabamaCheaha Mountain7334402 Unknown  2017-09-29 
36.ConnecticutMount Frissell-South Slope7250   
37.MinnesotaEagle Mountain701403   
38.MichiganMount Arvon603289   
39.WisconsinTimms Hill595130   
40.New JerseyHigh Point5502691 2002-11-16  
41.MissouriTaum Sauk Mountain540156   
42.IowaHawkeye Point50912   
43.OhioCampbell Hill472195   
44.IndianaHoosier Hill38391   
45.IllinoisCharles Mound37629   
46.Rhode IslandJerimoth Hill24758   
47.MississippiWoodall Mountain246901 2000-10-17  
48.LouisianaDriskill Mountain163691 2013-01-11  
49.DelawareEbright Azimuth137121 2002-11-16  
50.District of ColumbiaPoint Reno12623   
51.FloridaBritton Hill10520   

Main Peak List: Click here to see the standard peak listing, showning more informational columns and just the first ascent date.

Front Runners List: Click here to see list completion progress by climbers that log their climbs using Peakbagger.com.

Compare Climbers: Click here to compare ascents of up to 5 climbers working on this list.

About the Multiple Ascent Grid:

  • This table grid shows all peaks on a given list, and all ascents done by Michael Beavers, up to 10 ascents per peak.
  • While many peakbaggers do not like to repeat ascents, some will try to do multiple "laps" or "rounds" of a favorite list, often one close to home.
  • The header for each ascent column shows, in parentheses, the total number of peaks climbed in each "round", and clicking the header link will sort your ascents for that round.
  • Due to space limitations, this listing has just the basic peak info, so up to ten date columns can be shown. Please use the main peak list (linked above) for more basic info and functionality.
  • Some climbers will log two ascents of the same peak on the same day--for example, when doing an out-and-back ridge run with other ascents sandwiched between two of the same peak. Some might not consider these to be two separate ascents for the purposes of doing multiple rounds. Clicking on the "Count a peak only once per day" link in the header will collapse multiple ascents of a peak on a single day into just one ascent for this grid list.

List Description

The fifty state high points of the United States are an increasingly popular peakbagging pursuit. There is a club (the Highpointers) and several guidebooks to completing this diverse list of peaks.

Of the fifty high points, five require real mountaineering skills: Denali in Alaska; Washington's Mount Rainier and Oregon's Mount Hood in the Pacific Northwest; and Montana's Granite Peak and Wyoming's Gannett Peak in the Rockies. Another five or so (Rhode island, Illinois, Kentucky, and others) are on private land and require landowner permission.

Most of the remaining state summits are easy hikes or drive-ups. Hiking the cool forests of the Appalachians, exploring the windy, lonely high plains, and backpacking above treeline in the western mountains are all part of the great fun of this scavenger hunt.

This list includes the high point of the District of Columbia, which in many matters is a state equivalent.

Links

     Highpointers Club -- U.S. State High Points

Selected Guidebook(s) for this List

       Fifty State Summits, Guide with Maps to State Highpoints (Zumwalt)
       Highpoints of the United States: A Guide to the Fifty State Summits (Holmes)
       Highpoint Adventures: The Complete Guide to the 50 State Highpoints (Winger)

Caution: These books feature many of the peaks on this list, but may not have information on all of them.

 


Map Showing Location of Peaks

 = Peaks climbed by Michael Beavers   = Unclimbed peaks

Click on a peak to see its name and a clickable link.

(Map only shows peaks ranked by clean prominence)

Click Here for a Full Screen Map


This page has been served 1452327 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2019 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service