Peakbagger.com
 All Ascent DatesCount duplicate peak ascents on a dayShow List using Metric Units

Europe High Points with Iberian Substitution - Multiple Ascents Grid

RankGeographyPeak Elev-Ft  Prom-Ft TotalRound 1
(0)
1.FranceMont Blanc15,78115,410  
1.ItalyMont Blanc15,78115,410  
5.SpainMulhacén11,41410,791  
8.BulgariaMusala95968114  
4.AustriaGroßglockner12,4617966  
19.NorwayGaldhøpiggen81007762  
9.GreeceOlympus95707720  
14.SlovakiaGerlachovský štít87077707  
11.AlbaniaKorab90687116  
11.North MacedoniaKorab90687116  
3.SwitzerlandMonte Rosa15,2037103  
22.IcelandHvannadalshnúkur69236923  
10.SloveniaTriglav93966732  
16.RomaniaMoldoveanu83466722  
6.GermanyZugspitze97185728  
23.SwedenKebnekaise-Nordtoppen68805692  
21.SerbiaMidžor71164852  
28.United KingdomBen Nevis44134413  
25.PortugalSerra da Estrela65393940  
27.Czech RepublicSněžka52593914  
30.IrelandCarrauntoohil34093409  
32.Faroe IslandsSlættaratindur28872887  
31.HungaryKékes33272539  
26.CroatiaDinara60072388  
24.UkraineGora Goverla67622365  
35.Isle of ManSnaefell20372037  
7.AndorraPic de Coma Pedrosa96621424  
38.GibraltarRock of Gibraltar13981388  
15.LiechtensteinGrauspitz85271161  
37.MoldovaBalanesti1411935  
44.MaltaDingli Cliffs830830  
33.San MarinoMonte Titano2425823  
13.KosovoVelika Rudoka8727755  
41.EstoniaSuur Munamagi1043715  
42.LatviaGaizinkalns1024614  
39.BelarusHara Dzyarzhynskaya1132607  
45.DenmarkMøllehøj561528  
47.JerseyLes Platons469469  
34.BelgiumSignal de Botrange2277390  
48.GuernseyLe Moulin374374  
36.LuxembourgKneiff1837180  
17.MontenegroMaja Kolata8284177  
20.Bosnia and HerzegovinaMaglić7828167  
18.PolandRysy-North Peak819930  
46.MonacoChemin des Révoires5310  
40.NetherlandsVaalserberg10530  
29.FinlandHálditšohkka43440  
43.LithuaniaAukstojas965   
49.Vatican CityVatican Hill256   

Main Peak List: Click here to see the standard peak listing, showning more informational columns and just the first ascent date.

Front Runners List: Click here to see list completion progress by climbers that log their climbs using Peakbagger.com.

Compare Climbers: Click here to compare ascents of up to 5 climbers working on this list.

About the Multiple Ascent Grid:

  • This table grid shows all peaks on a given list, and all ascents done by Chris Montowski, up to 10 ascents per peak.
  • While many peakbaggers do not like to repeat ascents, some will try to do multiple "laps" or "rounds" of a favorite list, often one close to home.
  • The header for each ascent column shows, in parentheses, the total number of peaks climbed in each "round", and clicking the header link will sort your ascents for that round.
  • Due to space limitations, this listing has just the basic peak info, so up to ten date columns can be shown. Please use the main peak list (linked above) for more basic info and functionality.
  • Some climbers will log two ascents of the same peak on the same day--for example, when doing an out-and-back ridge run with other ascents sandwiched between two of the same peak. Some might not consider these to be two separate ascents for the purposes of doing multiple rounds. Clicking on the "Count a peak only once per day" link in the header will collapse multiple ascents of a peak on a single day into just one ascent for this grid list.

List Description

This list is very similar to the "Core Europe Country High Points" list, but instead of the remote island high points for Spain and Portugal, located on the Canaries and Azores, the highest points on the mainland are included.

Please note that this list is NOT techically a country high point list, since Mulhacén and Estrela are NOT country high points any way you look at them. No one in the USA considers Mt. Whitney a country high point, and the Canaries are just as much a part of Spain as Alaska is of the USA. However, when constructing a list for the European mainland, it makes sense to include these 2 peaks.

 


Map Showing Location of Peaks

 = Peaks climbed by Chris Montowski   = Unclimbed peaks

Click on a peak to see its name and a clickable link.

Click Here for a Full Screen Map


This page has been served 627242 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2020 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service