Peakbagger.com

Ascent of Sierra Peak on 2016-10-20

Climber: David Comerzan

Date:Thursday, October 20, 2016
Ascent Type:Successful Summit Attained
Peak:Sierra Peak
    Location:USA-California
    Elevation:3045 ft / 928 m

Ascent Trip Report

This was my 2nd time this year for these 4 Lower Peaks and 5 Peakbagger bumps. It was a private hike with Winnette Butler. They had just opened the Silverado/Maple Springs area, so I could drive up the Bedford Motorway to the Main Truck Divide road all the way out Sierra. To get to the Bedford Motorway, exit 15 at Weirick Road, turn left at Knabe. Drive ½ mile to the Bedford Motorway. You will see signs saying private property, no entry. However, this is a forest service road and you can drive trough. You just can’t park. Skyline drive is closed, so I had to come back the same way. You don’t need 4WD for these roads, but you will need a high clearance vehicle with a good engine. I drive a Toyota Tundra with a V8 engine, with all terrain tires. This route involves about 45 miles of dirt road driving.
Once up to the MTD road, I turned left, drove about a mile to Bald. After the short hike to Bald, I turned around and headed out towards Sierra, picking up the 3 LP’s (Bedford, Pleasants, Sierra) on the way to Sierra. I then turned around and got the 5 PB bumps on the way back to Bedford Motorway. All were pretty much short hikes or drive ups.
9:15 am Depart. 3810’
9:20 am Bald Peak. 3947’
9:35 am Car. 0.25 miles round trip, 130’ gain, 20 minutes.
9:55 am Depart. 3730’
10:05 am Bedford Peak. 3800’+
10:15 am Car. 0.5 miles round trip, 100’ gain, 20 minutes.
10:45 am Depart. 3730’
11:10 am Pleasants Peak. 4007’
11:35 am Car. 1.6 miles round trip, 400’ gain, 50 minutes.
12; 10 pm Sierra Peak. 3045’ Drive up.
1:00 pm Depart. 2817’
1:40 pm BM R 567 2196’
2:25 pm Car. 2.5 miles round trip, 635’ gain, 1 hour, 25 minutes.
2:25 pm Beeks Place. 2820’ Drive up.
2:45 pm Depart. 3367’
2:47 pm Mine 2 BM. 3403’
2:50 pm Car. 0.10 round trip, 160’ gain, 5 minutes.
3:00 pm Hagador Peak. 3880’+ Drive up.
3:40 pm Depart. 3760’
3:45 pm Peak 3840’
4:00 pm Car. 0.25 miles round trip, 80’ gain, 20 minutes.
Total for the day: 5.20 miles round trip, 1585’ gain, 3 hours, 20 minutes.



Summary Total Data



This page has been served 194 times since 2005-01-15.




Copyright © 1987-2019 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service