Peakbagger.com

Ascent of Villager Peak on 2010-03-13

Climber: Amin Faraday

Date:Saturday, March 13, 2010
Ascent Type:Successful Summit Attained
    Motorized Transport to Trailhead:Car
Peak:Villager Peak
    Location:USA-California
    Elevation:5756 ft / 1754 m

Ascent Trip Report

***Private Hike with three other individuals (Steve Fausset, Rob Baum, and Liz)

Stats: (I did Villager only) 13.5 mi RT, +5100' gain (+4900' TO /
+200' BACK)

Time up = 4 hr 40 min (Started @ 8:10 AM). Got to summit @ 12:50 PM. Had lunch for 30 min.
Time down = 3 hr 50 min (Left Summit @ 1:20 PM and got to car @ 5:10 PM)
Total time for hike = 9 hours exact

**Total Water Carried = 6.5 L (I drink more than the usual person).
Since I only did Villager, I consumed 3.5 L total. 2.5 L easily lasted me to Villager and partway back.

The other three all went on to do Rabbit. Since I was recovering from a bad cold, I should have stayed home and recovered before choosing one of the hardest hikes in the HPS/DPS list as my comeback hike. Lesson Learned!!


*********** 2x: Thursday, 10/21/2010 **************************

***Sierra Club HPS-Led Hike

Leaders: Mars Bonfire, Dave Comerzan

Peaks: Villager Peak (5756') and Rabbit Peak #2 (6640+) in that order.

Stats: 21 miles RT, +8,300' gain via Route #1

Time Start: 4:06 AM
Time Summit Villager: 10:00 AM (5 hr 54 min to summit)
Time Leave Villager: 11:00 AM
Time Summit Rabbit: 1:13 PM (2 hr 13 to summit from Villager)
Time Leave Rabbit: 1:17 PM
Time Back @ Villager: 4:47 PM (3 hr 30 min since leaving Rabbit)
Time Finish: 8:55 PM (me)
Total time: 16 hr 49 min


Summary Total Data
    Total Elevation Gain:5100 ft / 1554 m
    Total Elevation Loss:5100 ft / 1554 m
    Round-Trip Distance:13.5 mi / 21.7 km
    Grade/Class:Class 2
    Quality:5 (on a subjective 1-10 scale)
    Route Conditions:
Unmaintained Trail
    Weather:Pleasant, Very Windy
Sunny, but sustained 20-30 MPH winds
Ascent Statistics
    Gain on way in:5100 ft / 1554 m
    Distance:6.7 mi / 10.9 km
    Route:Villager South Ridge
    Start Trailhead:"The Thimble" trailhead  656 ft / 199 m
    Time:4 Hours 40 Minutes
Descent Statistics
    Loss on way out:5100 ft / 1554 m
    Distance:6.7 mi / 10.9 km
    End Trailhead:"The Thimble" Trailhead  656 ft / 199 m
    Time:3 Hours 50 Minutes



This page has been served 469 times since 2005-01-15.




Copyright © 1987-2019 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service