Peakbagger.com
Method: Clean | Average | Optimistic Winter Ascent Dates only (Help)Count a peak only once per dayShow List using Metric Units

Most Prominent Peaks of US National Parks - Multiple Ascents Grid

Showing all of Gary Neben's ascent dates (max 10 rounds) (Overall: 26 out of 58, or 44.83%)

RankGeographyPeak Elev-Ft  Prom-Ft TotalRound 1
(26)
1.Denali National Park and PreserveDenali20,31020,1461 1992-05-20 
2.Mount Rainier National ParkMount Rainier14,41113,2461 1994-06-26 
3.Glacier Bay National Park and PreserveMount Fairweather15,32512,963  
4.Wrangell-St. Elias National Park and PreserveMount Blackburn16,39011,590  
5.Sequoia National ParkMount Whitney14,49810,0781 2017-09-14 
6.Haleakala National ParkHaleakala10,02310,0231 2019-06-13 
7.Lake Clark National Park and PreserveRedoubt Volcano10,1979097  
8.Olympic National ParkMount Olympus796978381 2017-07-25 
9.Great Basin National ParkWheeler Peak13,06375631 2018-06-15 
10.Katmai National Park and PreserveMount Griggs76007200  
11.Hawaii Volcanoes National ParkMauna Loa13,67970791 2019-06-11 
12.Grand Teton National ParkGrand Teton13,77065301 1993-09-15 
13.Death Valley National ParkTelescope Peak11,04861681 2017-09-11 
14.Gates of the Arctic National Park and PreserveMount Igikpak82766076  
15.Lassen Volcanic National ParkLassen Peak10,45752291 2016-07-08 
16.Glacier National Park (USA)Mount Cleveland10,46652261 2017-08-11 
17.North Cascades National ParkMount Spickard89794779  
18.Saguaro National ParkMica Mountain866446081 2018-04-15 
19.Great Smoky Mountains National ParkClingmans Dome66434503  
20.Kenai Fjords National ParkIceworm Peak58004500  
21.Big Bend National ParkEmory Peak782544851 2018-10-09 
22.Kobuk Valley National ParkMount Angayukaqsraq47003400  
23.Yellowstone National ParkElectric Peak10,9693389  
24.National Park of American SamoaLata Mountain31693169  
25.Guadalupe Mountains National ParkGuadalupe Peak874930291 2018-10-07 
26.Crater Lake National ParkMount Scott892930091 2018-06-19 
27.Rocky Mountain National ParkLongs Peak14,25529401 1990-08-18 
28.Kings Canyon National ParkNorth Palisade14,2422894  
29.Yosemite National ParkMount Conness12,5902630  
30.Joshua Tree National ParkSpectre Peak44822546  
31.Great Sand Dunes National ParkMount Zwischen12,0062246  
32.Shenandoah National ParkHawksbill40502148  
33.Grand Canyon National ParkVishnu Temple75331813  
34.Canyonlands National ParkJunction Butte64001720  
35.Zion National ParkThe East Temple77091709  
36.Mesa Verde National ParkPark Point Lookout857116111 2018-04-07 
37.Channel Islands National ParkSoledad Peak15891589  
38.Pinnacles National ParkNorth Chalone Peak330415441 2018-05-30 
39.Acadia National ParkCadillac Mountain15281528  
40.Capitol Reef National ParkGeorge Benchmark72891289  
41.Virgin Islands National ParkBordeaux Mountain12861286  
42.Black Canyon of the Gunnison National ParkRed Rock Benchmark78021082  
43.Arches National ParkElephant Butte56538231 2018-04-27 
44.Isle Royale National ParkMount Desor13947921 2019-10-01 
45.Redwood National ParkRodgers Peak2790790  
46.Bryce Canyon National ParkRainbow Point91157601 2017-09-09 
47.Hot Springs National ParkMusic Mountain1400640  
48.Badlands National ParkNorth Pinnacle3255515  
49.Petrified Forest National ParkPilot Rock62345141 2018-04-17 
50.Carlsbad Caverns National ParkDouble Benchmark6238398  
51.Wind Cave National ParkRankin Ridge50133931 2019-07-08 
52.Theodore Roosevelt National ParkBuck Hill2840280  
53.Voyageurs National ParkVoyageurs High Point Tower14002601 2019-09-28 
54.Mammoth Cave National ParkIndian Hill North800200  
55.Indiana Dunes National ParkMount Holden763153  
56.Cuyahoga Valley National ParkPeninsula Hill800100  
57.Biscayne National ParkTotten Key High Point10101 2019-01-04 
57.Dry Tortugas National ParkLoggerhead Key High Point10101 2019-08-05 

Main Peak List: Click here to see the standard peak listing, showning more informational columns and just the first ascent date.

Front Runners List: Click here to see list completion progress by climbers that log their climbs using Peakbagger.com.

Compare Climbers: Click here to compare ascents of up to 5 climbers working on this list.

About the Multiple Ascent Grid:

  • This table grid shows all peaks on a given list, and all ascents done by Gary Neben, up to 10 ascents per peak.
  • While many peakbaggers do not like to repeat ascents, some will try to do multiple "laps" or "rounds" of a favorite list, often one close to home.
  • The header for each ascent column shows, in parentheses, the total number of peaks climbed in each "round", and clicking the header link will sort your ascents for that round.
  • Due to space limitations, this listing has just the basic peak info, so up to ten date columns can be shown. Please use the main peak list (linked above) for more basic info and functionality.
  • Some climbers will log two ascents of the same peak on the same day--for example, when doing an out-and-back ridge run with other ascents sandwiched between two of the same peak. Some might not consider these to be two separate ascents for the purposes of doing multiple rounds. Clicking on the "Count a peak only once per day" link in the header will collapse multiple ascents of a peak on a single day into just one ascent for this grid list.

List Description

Note that there are three National Parks where a most prominent peak is impossible to determine:

  • Everglades: A giant swamp.
  • Congaree: A small swamp.
  • Gateway Arch: A small urbanized tract of land.

The extent to which there are local maxima on the ground surface of these areas is very low, and in the swampy areas there may be quite a bit of change. So it seems best to leave there three parks off the list.

The low and swampy Key Biscayne and Dry Tortutagas National Parks are on islands, so the island high point is also the prominence point.

 


Map Showing Location of Peaks

 = Peaks climbed by Gary Neben   = Unclimbed peaks

Click on a peak to see its name and a clickable link.

(Map only shows peaks ranked by clean prominence)

Click Here for a Full Screen Map


This page has been served 5612 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2019 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service