Peakbagger.com

Red-Mekong Area

Range TypeBogus mountain grouping for this site
Highest PointMaotou Shan (3306 m/10,846 ft)
CountriesChina (37%), Vietnam (33%), Laos (29%)
(numbers are approximate percentage of range area)
States/ProvincesYunnan
Area163,772 sq km / 63,233 sq mi
Area may include lowland areas
Extent605 km / 376 mi North-South
670 km / 416 mi East-West
Center Lat/Long22° 28' N; 103° 18' E
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Red-Mekong Area":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Red-Mekong Area
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Red-Mekong Area.
Southeast AsiaLevel 2 (Parent)
         Nagaland HillsLevel 3 (Sibling)
         Andaman and Nicobar IslandsLevel 3 (Sibling)
         Shan-Western ThailandLevel 3 (Sibling)
         Malay PeninsulaLevel 3 (Sibling)
         Red-Mekong AreaLevel 3
         Anammese CordilleraLevel 3 (Sibling)
         Central Southeast AsiaLevel 3 (Sibling)



Major Peaks of the Red-Mekong Area

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NamemftRange4
1.Maotou Shan330610,846 
2.Fan Si Pan314210,308 
3.Phu Si Lung307610,092 
4.Phu Luong29859793 
5.Phu Tra25408333 
6.Phu Ta Tong21096919 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.



Photos of Peaks in the Red-Mekong Area

Fan Si Pan
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
This pyramid monument sits atop the high point of Vietnam, Fan Si Pan (2009-05-23). Photo by Lars Holme.
Click here for larger-size photo.



This page has been served 2085 times since 2004-11-01.



Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page
Copyright © 1987-2014 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved.