Peakbagger.com

Sicily

Range TypeIsland
Highest PointEtna (3323 m/10,902 ft)
CountriesItaly (99%), Malta (1%)
(numbers are approximate percentage of range area)
States/ProvincesSicily
Area26,372 sq km / 10,182 sq mi
Area may include lowland areas
Extent368 km / 229 mi North-South
330 km / 205 mi East-West
Center Lat/Long37° 29' N; 14° 2' E
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Sicily":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Sicily
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Sicily.
Italian Peninsula and IslandsLevel 2 (Parent)
         AppeninesLevel 3 (Sibling)
         Western ItalyLevel 3 (Sibling)
         Tyrrhennian IslandsLevel 3 (Sibling)
         SicilyLevel 3



Major Peaks of the Sicily

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NamemftRange4
1.Etna332310,902 
2.Pizzi Deneri28479341 
3.La Montagnola26448675 
4.Pizzo Carbonara19796493 
5.Monte Soro18476060 
6.Rocca Busambra16135292 
7.Monte Cammarata15785177 
8.Monte Sambughetti15585112 
9.Monte Cangioloso14574780 
10.Pizzo Dipilo13854544 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.



Photos of Peaks in the Sicily

Etna
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
From a climb in november during an eruption lower down, after snowfall, snow melting fast due to hot surface Photo by Lars Holme.
Click here for larger-size photo.



This page has been served 5781 times since 2004-11-01.



Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page
Copyright © 1987-2014 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved.