Peakbagger.com

Mato Grosso

Range TypeHighland or plateau
Highest PointSerrania de Santiago (1320 m/4331 ft)
CountriesBrazil (86%), Bolivia (14%)
(numbers are approximate percentage of range area)
States/ProvincesMato Grosso (32%), Pará (29%), Amazonas (9%), Santa Cruz (9%), Mato Grosso do Sul (9%), Rondônia (8%), Beni (5%)
(numbers are approximate percentage of range area)
Area2,844,003 sq km / 1,098,071 sq mi
Area may include lowland areas
Extent2,595 km / 1,612 mi North-South
2,056 km / 1,278 mi East-West
Center Lat/Long11° 14' S; 57° 35' W
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Mato Grosso":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Mato Grosso
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Mato Grosso.
Brazilian HighlandsLevel 2 (Parent)
         LlanosLevel 3 (Sibling)
         Central Amazon BasinLevel 3 (Sibling)
         Mato GrossoLevel 3
         Brazilian HighlandsLevel 3 (Sibling)
         Northeast BrazilLevel 3 (Sibling)
         East-Central Brazilian HighlandsLevel 3 (Sibling)
         Southern Brazilian HighlandsLevel 3 (Sibling)



Major Peaks of the Mato Grosso

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NamemftRange4
1.Serrania de Santiago13204331 
2.Serra dos Pacaás-Pico 112611263694 
3.Serra Monte Cristo-Pico 111811183668 
4.Serra dos Pacaás-Pico 109010903576 
5.Serra Ricardo Franco-Pico 107810783537 
6.Serra Santa Bárbara-Pico 107010703510 
7.Morro do Urucum10653494 
8.Serra Monte Cristo-Pico 102110213350 
9.Serra dos Pacaás-Pico 100510053297 
10.Serra do Amolar-Pico 9769763202 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.



This page has been served 12144 times since 2004-11-01.



Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page
Copyright © 1987-2014 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved.