Peakbagger.com

Southern New England Upland

Range TypeMiscellaneous physical or political Feature
Highest PointWachusett Mountain (1998+ ft/609+ m)
CountriesUnited States
States/ProvincesMassachusetts (57%), Connecticut (30%), Rhode Island (11%), New Hampshire (1%)
(numbers are approximate percentage of range area)
Area9,664 sq mi / 25,030 sq km
Area may include lowland areas
Extent117 mi / 188 km North-South
134 mi / 215 km East-West
Center Lat/Long42° 2' N; 71° 48' W
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Southern New England Upland":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Southern New England Upland
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Southern New England Upland.
New England UplandLevel 4 (Parent)
         Northern MaineLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Eastern Maine CoastLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Western Maine CoastLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Vermont UplandLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Southern New HampshireLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Southern New England UplandLevel 5



Major Peaks of the Southern New England Upland

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NameftmRange6
1.Wachusett Mountain1998+609+ 
2.Mount Grace1617493 
3.Little Wachusett1565+477+ 
4.Blood Hill1516+462+ 
5.Crag Mountain1512461 
6.Brush Mountain1496456 
7.Franklin Mountain1482452 
8.Bennetts Knob1476450 
9.Mount Hunger1457444 
10.Upper Bald Hills-South Peak1421433 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.



Photos of Peaks in the Southern New England Upland

Wachusett Mountain
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Somewhere on the mountain - a beautiful picture of my wife (2012-07-22). Photo by Robert Larkin.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Mount Tom
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Easthampton, MA from Mt Tom summit (2015-07-30). Photo by Christopher Bascomb.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Roaring Mountain
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Rock Cairn marking the wooded summit of Roaring Mountain (2015-05-09). Photo by Chris Calabrese.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Coys Hill
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Summit benchmark on Coy's Hill (2015-05-08). Photo by Alan Bernier.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Ox Hill
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Strange little stone/grave at false summit of Ox Hill (2015-06-25). Photo by Nicholas Daniel.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Jerimoth Hill
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
The rock at Jerimoth Hill in R.I. It was pretty festive for the fall (2014-10-12). Photo by Chuck Engle.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Mount Pisgah
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Survey marker at the summit (2014-07-19). Photo by Joel Wilner.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Great Blue Hill
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Looking west to Great Blue Hill (2015-06-20). Photo by Jason Rossman.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Holt Hill
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Solstice stones on the summit of Holt Hill (2015-06-14). Photo by Jason Rossman.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Sunrise Hill
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Fire tower with the high point behind it (2014-09-13). Photo by Wayne Snyder.
Click here for larger-size photo.



This page has been served 5202 times since 2004-11-01.

Man of Steel opened yesterday, a much-anticipated reboot of the story of Superman¡¯s origins. The title character is played by British actor Henry Cavill, who appeared at the June 12 U.K. premier of the movie in London sporting a Tom Ford suit and an Omega Seamaster wristwatch. It has been reported that in 2005 Cavill was a contender to www.attrinity.com play the new James Bond in Casino Royale, which hit theaters in 2006. Apparently, the producers found him too ¡°young¡± for the role at the time, and it was given to Daniel Craig. This is interesting because both James Bond and Daniel Craig are Omega ambassadors, though both of their model choices generally fall in the sporty Seamaster direction. The version of the elegant Omega Seamaster that Cavill sports includes an annual calendar function. This replica omega Seamaster addition to the automatic movement displays day and date, and will only need to be manually corrected on March 1 due to the differing lengths of February. One very notable thing about the Seamaster¡ªand every other movement now made by Omega¡ªis that it contains the Co-Axial escapement invented by Dr. George Daniels and serialized by Omega over the course of more than ten years to make it perfect for use in a wristwatch movement. The finely finished movement can be seen through the sapphire crystal case back of this officially certified chronometer¡ªwhich means that the movement has undergone a series of grueling tests performed by Switzerland¡¯s Contr?le Official Suisse de Chronom¨¨tres (C.O.S.C. for short), a non-profit organization established in 1973 in Switzerland to certify accuracy. The version that Cahill wears is housed in a 41 mm red gold case that is water-resistant to 100 meters. On a brown leather strap it retails for $23,900 in the United States.


Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page
Copyright ?1987-2015 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved.