Peakbagger.com

Southern New England Upland

Range TypeMiscellaneous physical or political Feature
Highest PointWachusett Mountain (1998+ ft/609+ m)
CountriesUnited States
States/ProvincesMassachusetts (57%), Connecticut (30%), Rhode Island (11%), New Hampshire (1%)
(numbers are approximate percentage of range area)
Area9,664 sq mi / 25,030 sq km
Area may include lowland areas
Extent117 mi / 188 km North-South
134 mi / 215 km East-West
Center Lat/Long42° 2' N; 71° 48' W
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Southern New England Upland":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Southern New England Upland
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Southern New England Upland.
New England UplandLevel 4 (Parent)
         Northern MaineLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Eastern Maine CoastLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Western Maine CoastLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Vermont UplandLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Southern New HampshireLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Southern New England UplandLevel 5



Major Peaks of the Southern New England Upland

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NameftmRange6
1.Wachusett Mountain1998+609+ 
2.Mount Grace1617493 
3.Little Wachusett1565+477+ 
4.Blood Hill1516+462+ 
5.Crag Mountain1512461 
6.Brush Mountain1496456 
7.Franklin Mountain1482452 
8.Bennetts Knob1476450 
9.Mount Hunger1457444 
10.Upper Bald Hills-South Peak1421433 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.



Photos of Peaks in the Southern New England Upland

Wachusett Mountain
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Somewhere on the mountain - a beautiful picture of my wife (2012-07-22). Photo by Robert Larkin.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Jerimoth Hill
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
The rock at Jerimoth Hill in R.I. It was pretty festive for the fall (2014-10-12). Photo by Chuck Engle.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Mount Pisgah
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Survey marker at the summit (2014-07-19). Photo by Joel Wilner.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Sunrise Hill
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Fire tower with the high point behind it (2014-09-13). Photo by Wayne Snyder.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Pocasset Hill
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Picture of the Water Tower from the high point (2014-09-07). Photo by Wayne Snyder.
Click here for larger-size photo.



This page has been served 4870 times since 2004-11-01.



Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page
Copyright © 1987-2014 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved.