Peakbagger.com

Edwards Plateau

Range TypeHighland or plateau
Highest PointReagan County High Point (2960 ft/902 m)
CountriesUnited States
States/ProvincesTexas
Area38,243 sq mi / 99,049 sq km
Area may include lowland areas
Extent241 mi / 388 km North-South
250 mi / 403 km East-West
Center Lat/Long29° 50' N; 99° 41' W
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Edwards Plateau":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Edwards Plateau
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Edwards Plateau.
Southern Great PlainsLevel 4 (Parent)
         Raton MesasLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Plains of the Oklahoma Panhandle AreaLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Plains of Central Oklahoma and South-Central KansaLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Llano EstacadoLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Intra Red-Canadian River AreaLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Plains of Central TexasLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Plains of East TexasLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Edwards PlateauLevel 5
                 Hill CountryLevel 6 (Child)
         Plains of South TexasLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Plains of South LouisianaLevel 5 (Sibling)



Major Peaks of the Edwards Plateau

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NameftmRange6
1.Reagan County High Point2960902 
2.Irion County High Point2752839 
3.Ketchum Mountain2741835 
4.Schleicher County High Point2600+792+ 
5.Sutton County High Point2487758 
6.Kimble County High Point2460750 
7.Pikes Peak2441744 
8.Menard County High Point2432741 
9.Big Hill2429740 
10.Kerr County High Point2420+738+Hill Country
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.
Child Range High Points
RankPeak NameftmRange6
1.Kimble County High Point2460750Hill Country



Photos of Peaks in the Edwards Plateau

Old Baldy
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Old Baldy Photo by William Averill.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Enchanted Rock
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Pink granite summit of Enchanted Rock (2013-05-09). Photo by John McHugh.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Old Baldy
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
View of the caprock summit of Old Baldy (2018-05-13). Photo by Carlos Ross.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Mission Hill
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Old water tower on top of Mission Hill (2018-05-13). Photo by Carlos Ross.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Pilot Knob
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Pilot Knob as seen from northern access at DG Collins Rd (formerly Scenic Loop) (2016-10-19). Photo by Carlos Ross.
Click here for larger-size photo.



This page has been served 6354 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2018 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service