Peakbagger.com

East Flaming Gorge Area

Range TypeBogus mountain grouping for this site
Highest PointDiamond Peak (9640+ ft/2938+ m)
CountriesUnited States
States/ProvincesWyoming (54%), Colorado (42%), Utah (4%)
(numbers are approximate percentage of range area)
Area4,847 sq mi / 12,553 sq km
Area may include lowland areas
Extent88 mi / 141 km North-South
105 mi / 169 km East-West
Center Lat/Long41° 4' N; 108° 38' W
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "East Flaming Gorge Area":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of East Flaming Gorge Area
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the East Flaming Gorge Area.
Great Divide Basin AreaLevel 4 (Parent)
         Rattlesnake HillsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Granite MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Northeast Great Divide Basin RangesLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Southwest Great Divide Basin RangesLevel 5 (Sibling)
         East Flaming Gorge AreaLevel 5



Major Peaks of the East Flaming Gorge Area

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NameftmRange6
1.Diamond Peak9640+2938+ 
2.Pine Mountain95502911 
3.Little Mountain91312783 
4.Pine Butte87642671 
5.Richards Mountain87282660 
6.Quaking Asp Mountain86672642 
7.Black Buttes80972468 
8.Cross Mountain78042379 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.



This page has been served 2778 times since 2004-11-01.



Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page
Copyright © 1987-2014 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved.