Peakbagger.com

Mission Range

Range TypeMountain range with well-recognized name
Highest PointMcDonald Peak (9820 ft/2993 m)
CountriesUnited States
States/ProvincesMontana
Area1,257 sq mi / 3,255 sq km
Area may include lowland areas
Extent60 mi / 97 km North-South
40 mi / 64 km East-West
Center Lat/Long47° 35' N; 113° 56' W
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Mission Range":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Mission Range
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Mission Range.
Northwest Montana RangesLevel 4 (Parent)
         Cabinet MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Salish MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Whitefish-MacDonald RangeLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Mission RangeLevel 5
         Ninemile-Reservation DividesLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Rattlesnake MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)



Major Peaks of the Mission Range

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NameftmRange6
1.McDonald Peak98202993 
2.East Saint Marys Peak94252873 
3.Sheep's Head94172870 
4.Glacier Peaks94072867 
5.West Saint Marys Peak93722857 
6.Lowary Peak93692856 
7.Icefloe Peak93282843 
8.Peak Y93202841 
9.Sonielem 931593152839 
10.Mountaineer Peak92612823 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.



Photos of Peaks in the Mission Range

McDonald Peak
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Looking southeast toward Seeley Lake from McDonald Peak (2014-10-04). Photo by Duncan Lennon.
Click here for larger-size photo.



This page has been served 3011 times since 2004-11-01.



Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page
Copyright © 1987-2015 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved.