Peakbagger.com

Guadalupe Mountains

Range TypeMountain range with well-recognized name
Highest PointGuadalupe Peak (8749 ft/2667 m)
CountriesUnited States
States/ProvincesNew Mexico (89%), Texas (11%)
(numbers are approximate percentage of range area)
Area2,609 sq mi / 6,759 sq km
Area may include lowland areas
Extent66 mi / 107 km North-South
70 mi / 112 km East-West
Center Lat/Long32° 14' N; 104° 34' W
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Guadalupe Mountains":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Guadalupe Mountains
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Guadalupe Mountains.
Trans-Pecos Texas RangesLevel 4 (Parent)
         El Paso RangesLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Van Horn AreaLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Presidio County AreaLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Guadalupe MountainsLevel 5
         Delaware MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Davis MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Glass MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Big Bend RangesLevel 5 (Sibling)



Major Peaks of the Guadalupe Mountains

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NameftmRange6
1.Guadalupe Peak87492667 
2.Bush Mountain86312631 
3.Shumard Peak86152626 
4.Bartlett Peak85082593 
5.Hunter Peak83682551 
6.Blue Ridge8360+2548+ 
7.Mount Pratt83422543 
8.El Capitan80852464 
9.Peak 791679162413 
10.Lost Peak78302387 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.



Photos of Peaks in the Guadalupe Mountains

Guadalupe Peak

Guadalupe Peak, Texas, is crowned with a metal pyramid monument (1989-05-06).



This page has been served 4033 times since 2004-11-01.



Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page
Copyright © 1987-2014 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved.