Peakbagger.com

North Phoenix Area

Range TypeBogus mountain grouping for this site
Highest PointPine Mountain (6814 ft/2077 m)
CountriesUnited States
States/ProvincesArizona
Area2,769 sq mi / 7,171 sq km
Area may include lowland areas
Extent92 mi / 149 km North-South
66 mi / 106 km East-West
Center Lat/Long33° 57' N; 112° 11' W
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "North Phoenix Area":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of North Phoenix Area
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the North Phoenix Area.
Northwest Arizona RangesLevel 4 (Parent)
         Black MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         East Lake Havasu AreaLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Cerbat MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Hualapai MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Music MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Aquarius-Juniper AreaLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Prescott AreaLevel 5 (Sibling)
         North Phoenix AreaLevel 5
                 New River MountainsLevel 6 (Child)
                 White Tank MountainsLevel 6 (Child)
                 Phoenix MountainsLevel 6 (Child)
                 McDowell MountainsLevel 6 (Child)
         Mazatzal MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Sierra AnchaLevel 5 (Sibling)



Major Peaks of the North Phoenix Area

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NameftmRange6
1.Pine Mountain68142077 
2.Tule Mesa66782035 
3.Squaw Peak65251989 
4.Bald Hill60891856 
5.New River Mountains High Point59361809 
6.Squaw Mountain59051800 
7.Peak 588958891795 
8.Horner Mountain58811793 
9.Benchmark Mountain58551785 
10.Turret Peak58401780 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.
Child Range High Points
RankPeak NameftmRange6
1.New River Mountains High Point59361809New River Mountains
2.Barry Goldwater Peak40831244White Tank Mountains
3.East End40671240McDowell Mountains



Photos of Peaks in the North Phoenix Area

McDowell Peak
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Looking west from McDowell Peak (2014-10-27).
Click here for larger-size photo.
Camelback Mountain
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
The crowded summit of Camelback looking down on the Phoenix, AZ area, (2014-11-24). Photo by Keith Winston.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Piestewa Peak
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Looking east from the summit of Piestewa Peak (2014-10-18).
Click here for larger-size photo.
North Mountain
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Looking south from the highest point on North Mountain (2014-10-20).
Click here for larger-size photo.



This page has been served 2836 times since 2004-11-01.

Man of Steel opened yesterday, a much-anticipated reboot of the story of Superman¡¯s origins. The title character is played by British actor Henry Cavill, who appeared at the June 12 U.K. premier of the movie in London sporting a Tom Ford suit and an Omega Seamaster wristwatch. It has been reported that in 2005 Cavill was a contender to www.attrinity.com play the new James Bond in Casino Royale, which hit theaters in 2006. Apparently, the producers found him too ¡°young¡± for the role at the time, and it was given to Daniel Craig. This is interesting because both James Bond and Daniel Craig are Omega ambassadors, though both of their model choices generally fall in the sporty Seamaster direction. The version of the elegant Omega Seamaster that Cavill sports includes an annual calendar function. This replica omega Seamaster addition to the automatic movement displays day and date, and will only need to be manually corrected on March 1 due to the differing lengths of February. One very notable thing about the Seamaster¡ªand every other movement now made by Omega¡ªis that it contains the Co-Axial escapement invented by Dr. George Daniels and serialized by Omega over the course of more than ten years to make it perfect for use in a wristwatch movement. The finely finished movement can be seen through the sapphire crystal case back of this officially certified chronometer¡ªwhich means that the movement has undergone a series of grueling tests performed by Switzerland¡¯s Contr?le Official Suisse de Chronom¨¨tres (C.O.S.C. for short), a non-profit organization established in 1973 in Switzerland to certify accuracy. The version that Cahill wears is housed in a 41 mm red gold case that is water-resistant to 100 meters. On a brown leather strap it retails for $23,900 in the United States.


Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page
Copyright ?1987-2015 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved.