Peakbagger.com

Clark Range-Ivanpah Mountains

Range TypeBogus mountain grouping for this site
Highest PointClark Mountain (7907+ ft/2410+ m)
CountriesUnited States
States/ProvincesCalifornia
Area1,717 sq mi / 4,447 sq km
Area may include lowland areas
Extent56 mi / 90 km North-South
49 mi / 78 km East-West
Center Lat/Long35° 22' N; 115° 47' W
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Clark Range-Ivanpah Mountains":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Clark Range-Ivanpah Mountains
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Clark Range-Ivanpah Mountains.
Mojave Desert RangesLevel 4 (Parent)
         Northwest Mojave RangesLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Kingston RangeLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Clark Range-Ivanpah MountainsLevel 5
         McCullough RangeLevel 5 (Sibling)
         New York MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Eldorado-Newberry MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Southern Mojave RangesLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Central Mojave RangesLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Southeast Mojave RangesLevel 5 (Sibling)



Major Peaks of the Clark Range-Ivanpah Mountains

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NameftmRange6
1.Clark Mountain7907+2410+ 
2.Mescal Range High Point64991981 
3.Kessler Peak61651879 
4.Kokoweef Peak6037+1840+ 
5.Striped Mountain59551815 
6.Teutonia Peak57551754 
7.Mesquite Wilderness High Point52661605 
8.Mesquite Mountains High Point51671575 
9.Bull Benchmark50301533 
10.Stateline Wilderness High Point49281502 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.



Photos of Peaks in the Clark Range-Ivanpah Mountains

Clark Mountain
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Looking north at Clark Mountain from the summit of the Mescal Range (2010-04-29). Photo by Richard Carey.
Click here for larger-size photo.



This page has been served 3060 times since 2004-11-01.



Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page
Copyright © 1987-2014 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved.