Clark Range-Ivanpah Mountains

Range TypeBogus mountain grouping for this site
Highest PointClark Mountain (7907+ ft/2410+ m)
CountriesUnited States
Area1,717 sq mi / 4,447 sq km
Area may include lowland areas
Extent56 mi / 90 km North-South
49 mi / 78 km East-West
Center Lat/Long35° 22' N; 115° 47' W
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Clark Range-Ivanpah Mountains":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Clark Range-Ivanpah Mountains
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.

Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Clark Range-Ivanpah Mountains.
Mojave Desert RangesLevel 4 (Parent)
         Northwest Mojave RangesLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Kingston RangeLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Clark Range-Ivanpah MountainsLevel 5
         McCullough RangeLevel 5 (Sibling)
         New York MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Eldorado-Newberry MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Southern Mojave RangesLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Central Mojave RangesLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Southeast Mojave RangesLevel 5 (Sibling)

Major Peaks of the Clark Range-Ivanpah Mountains

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NameftmRange6
1.Clark Mountain7907+2410+ 
2.Mescal Range High Point64991981 
3.Kessler Peak61651879 
4.Kokoweef Peak6037+1840+ 
5.Striped Mountain59551815 
6.Teutonia Peak57551754 
7.Cima Dome57401750 
8.Keany Benchmark54171651 
9.Peak 160552661605 
10.Mesquite Mountains High Point51671575 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.

Photos of Peaks in the Clark Range-Ivanpah Mountains

Clark Mountain
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Looking north at Clark Mountain from the summit of the Mescal Range (2010-04-29). Photo by Richard Carey.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Teutonia Peak
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Middle high summit from near the end of the hiking trail (2015-02-07). Photo by John Morrow.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Old Dad Mountain
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Old Dad Mountain (1972-11-24). Photo by John Vitz.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Silver Lake Benchmark
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
The summit area from my trailhead (2015-04-19). Photo by Dan Baxter.
Click here for larger-size photo.

This page has been served 3439 times since 2004-11-01.

Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page
Copyright © 1987-2015 by All Rights Reserved.