Peakbagger.com

Summit Ridge

Range TypeMountain range with well-recognized name
Highest PointHat Point (6960+ ft/2121+ m)
CountriesUnited States
States/ProvincesOregon (97%), Idaho (3%)
(numbers are approximate percentage of range area)
Area512 sq mi / 1,327 sq km
Area may include lowland areas
Extent55 mi / 88 km North-South
21 mi / 34 km East-West
Center Lat/Long45° 25' N; 116° 41' W
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Summit Ridge":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Summit Ridge
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Summit Ridge.
Wallowa MountainsLevel 4 (Parent)
         North Wallowa FoothillsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         West Wallowa MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         East Wallowa MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Summit RidgeLevel 5



Major Peaks of the Summit Ridge

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NameftmRange6
1.Hat Point6960+2121+ 
2.Peak 689568952102 
3.Bear Mountain68952102 
4.Peak 66406640+2024+ 
5.Grassy Knoll65101984 
6.Peak 624462441903 
7.McGraw Lookout60201835 
8.Buck Point5480+1670+ 
9.Peak 508250821549 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.



Photos of Peaks in the Summit Ridge

Hat Point
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
Hat Point Fire Lookout (2010-07-29). Photo by Dennis Poulin.
Click here for larger-size photo.
McGraw Lookout
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
McGraw Fire Lookout (2015-08-20). Photo by Dennis Poulin.
Click here for larger-size photo.



This page has been served 1896 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2016 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service