Peakbagger.com

Trinity Mountains

Range TypeMountain range with well-recognized name
Highest PointMount Eddy (9025 ft/2751 m)
CountriesUnited States
States/ProvincesCalifornia
Area1,000 sq mi / 2,589 sq km
Area may include lowland areas
Extent68 mi / 110 km North-South
30 mi / 49 km East-West
Center Lat/Long40° 59' N; 122° 33' W
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Trinity Mountains":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Trinity Mountains
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Trinity Mountains.
Klamath MountainsLevel 4 (Parent)
         Kalmiopsis AreaLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Siskiyou MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Marble MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Scott-Scott Bar MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Salmon MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Trinity MountainsLevel 5



Major Peaks of the Trinity Mountains

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NameftmRange6
1.Mount Eddy90252751 
2.Gray Rocks72582212 
3.Castle Crags High Point72002195 
4.Bonanza King7040+2146+ 
5.Bonanza King Lookout69562120 
6.Mount Bradley55631696 
7.Slate Mountain55201682 
8.Schell Mountain52201591 
9.Castle Dome49661514 
10.Shirtail Peak41001250 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.



This page has been served 3131 times since 2004-11-01.



Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page
Copyright © 1987-2014 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved.