Peakbagger.com

Skagway Ranges

Range TypeMountain range with well-recognized name
Highest PointMount Service (7812 ft/2381 m)
CountriesCanada (74%), United States (26%)
(numbers are approximate percentage of range area)
States/ProvincesBritish Columbia (67%), Alaska (26%), Yukon Territory (7%)
(numbers are approximate percentage of range area)
Area3,213 sq mi / 8,323 sq km
Area may include lowland areas
Extent99 mi / 159 km North-South
61 mi / 99 km East-West
Center Lat/Long59° 27' N; 134° 29' W
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Skagway Ranges":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Skagway Ranges
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Skagway Ranges.
Boundary RangesLevel 4 (Parent)
         Chilkoot RangesLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Skagway RangesLevel 5
         Juneau IcefieldLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Brundage-Ogden AreaLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Central Boundary RangesLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Stikine-Ambition AreaLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Unuk-Iskut DivideLevel 5 (Sibling)
         South Boundary RangesLevel 5 (Sibling)



Major Peaks of the Skagway Ranges

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NameftmRange6
1.Mount Service78122381 
2.Mount Leland78102380 
3.Mount Poletica75982316 
4.Mount Brackett7400+2256+ 
5.Montana Mountain72332205 
6.Mount Hislop71782188 
7.Mount Bagot71562181 
8.Mount Bagot-Southweat Peak7087+2160+ 
9.Mount Hefty70512149 
10.Mount Canning69672124 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.



Photos of Peaks in the Skagway Ranges

Mordor
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
West face of Mordor (2007-08-02). Photo by Ben Still.
Click here for larger-size photo.
Peak 1814
Click on photo for original larger-size version.
SW aspect of Peak 1814, taken from Point 1684 (2010-06-28). Photo by Ben Still.
Click here for larger-size photo.



This page has been served 1595 times since 2004-11-01.



Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page
Copyright © 1987-2014 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved.