Peakbagger.com

Central Ellesmere Island

Range TypeBogus mountain grouping for this site
Highest PointMount Reeds (1718 m/5636 ft)
CountriesCanada
States/ProvincesNunavut
Area11,219 sq km / 4,332 sq mi
Area may include lowland areas
Extent113 km / 70 mi North-South
228 km / 142 mi East-West
Center Lat/Long81° 18' N; 72° 28' W
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Central Ellesmere Island":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Central Ellesmere Island
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Central Ellesmere Island.
Ellesmere IslandLevel 4 (Parent)
         Challenger MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Northwest Ellesmere IslandLevel 5 (Sibling)
         British Empire RangeLevel 5 (Sibling)
         United States RangeLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Central Ellesmere IslandLevel 5
         Victoria and Albert MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)



Major Peaks of the Central Ellesmere Island

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NamemftRange6
1.Mount Reeds17185636 
2.Ad Astra Ice Cap16765499 
3.Mount Arthur13284357 
4.Peak 9259253035 
5.Mount Timmia8732864 
6.Mount Thompson860+2822+ 
7.Peak 8458452772 
8.Peak 8358352740 
9.Tanquary Camp Peak660+2165+ 
10.Peak 4324321417 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.



This page has been served 1966 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2018 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service