Peakbagger.com

Robinson Mountains

Range TypeMountain range with well-recognized name
Highest PointMount Leeper (9600+ ft/2926+ m)
CountriesUnited States
States/ProvincesAlaska
Area1,102 sq mi / 2,854 sq km
Area may include lowland areas
Extent61 mi / 98 km North-South
57 mi / 91 km East-West
Center Lat/Long60° 11' N; 142° 12' W
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Robinson Mountains":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Robinson Mountains
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Robinson Mountains.
Chugach MountainsLevel 4 (Parent)
         Western Chugach MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Waxell-Barkley RidgesLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Robinson MountainsLevel 5



Major Peaks of the Robinson Mountains

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NameftmRange6
1.Mount Leeper9600+2926+ 
2.Peak 893189312722 
3.Yaga Peak8300+2530+ 
4.Mount Eberly70302143 
5.Mount McPherson64611969 
6.Peak 502150211530 
7.Munday Peak48001463 
8.Duktoth Mountain40301228 
9.McIntosh Peak40051221 
10.Kulthieth Mountain34941065 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.



This page has been served 1813 times since 2004-11-01.



Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page
Copyright © 1987-2014 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved.