Peakbagger.com

Franklin Mountains

Range TypeMountain range with well-recognized name
Highest PointMount Chamberlin (9020 ft/2749 m)
CountriesUnited States
States/ProvincesAlaska
Area1,304 sq mi / 3,378 sq km
Area may include lowland areas
Extent78 mi / 126 km North-South
50 mi / 81 km East-West
Center Lat/Long69° 30' N; 144° 42' W
Map LinkMicrosoft Bing Map

Search Engines - search the web for "Franklin Mountains":
     Wikipedia Search
     Microsoft Bing Search
     Google Search
     Yahoo Search
Map of Franklin Mountains
Click on red triangle icons for links to other ranges.


Note: Range borders shown on map are an approximation and are not authoritative.
Click Here for a Full Screen Map

Other Ranges: To go to pages for other ranges either click on the map above, or on range names in the hierarchy snapshot below, which show the parent, siblings, and children of the Franklin Mountains.
Eastern Brooks RangeLevel 4 (Parent)
         Shublik-Sadlerochit RangesLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Franklin MountainsLevel 5
         Romanzof MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         British MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Chandalar-Sheenjek AreaLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Davidson MountainsLevel 5 (Sibling)
         Old Crow RangeLevel 5 (Sibling)



Major Peaks of the Franklin Mountains

Ten Highest Peaks
RankPeak NameftmRange6
1.Mount Chamberlin90202749 
2.Mount Pangnik85402603 
3.Tristan Peak83202536 
4.Mount Igluvuk82702521 
5.Peak 82008200+2499+ 
6.Isolde Peak8200+2499+ 
7.Kulavok Peak80452452 
8.Peak 80008000+2438+ 
9.Peak 770277022348 
10.Plateau Peak7600+2316+ 
Sub-peaks are excluded from this list. List may not be complete, since only summits in the PBC Database are included.



This page has been served 1666 times since 2004-11-01.



Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page
Copyright © 1987-2014 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved.