Peakbagger.com
Method: Clean | Average | OptimisticHide Unranked Peaks in ListWinter Ascent Dates only (Help)Count a peak only once per dayShow List using Metric Units

Arizona Peaks with 2000 feet of Prominence - Multiple Ascents Grid

RankPeak Elev-Ft
(Opt)
 Prom-Ft
(Opt)
TotalRound 1
(0)
1.Mount Graham10,7206360  
2.Humphreys Peak12,6336039  
3.Mount Lemmon91575197  
4.Chiricahua Peak97595159  
5.Miller Peak94665016  
6.Mount Baldy11,4034733  
7.Mica Mountain86644608  
8.Mount Wrightson94534603  
9.Hualapai Peak84174439  
10.Baboquivari Peak77344214  
11.Pinal Peak78504130  
12.Mazatzal Peak79033983  
13.Mount Tipton71483648  
14.Kaibab Plateau High Point92403640  
15.Mount Turnbull82823602  
16.Signal Peak48773497  
17.Harquahala Mountain56813481  
18.Browns Peak76573337  
19.Dos Cabezas Peaks83593249  
20.Mount Wilson54453245  
21.Sierra Estrella High Point45123222  
22.Roof Butte98403200  
23.Bassett Peak76633143  
24.Crossman Peak51003140  
25.Mount Trumbull80292979  
26.Woodchute Mountain78802960  
27.Mount Union79792959  
28.Mount Bangs80122932  
29.Mount Glenn75202920  
30.Apache Peak77112911  
31.Smith Peak52422802  
32.Pastora Peak94072727  
33.Mount Ajo48082708  
34.Fissure Peak73752695  
35.Gu Achi Peak45562656  
36.Apache Peaks69402620  
37.Newman Peak45202550  
38.Barry Goldwater Peak40832523  
39.Pinnacle Ridge75502510  
40.Aztec Peak77482508  
41.Kendrick Peak10,4182498  
42.Keystone Peak61882468  
43.Mount Ord71282448  
44.Maple Peak82942414  
45.Guthrie Peak65712411  
46.Reiley Peak76802400  
47.Escudilla Mountain10,9122392  
48.Coyote Mountain65292369  
49.Table Top43732343  
50.Sheep Mountain31562336  
51.Rincon Peak84822322  
52.Bill Williams Mountain92562316  
53.Bryce Mountain72982238  
54.North Peloncillo High Point65602233  
55.Grand Wash Cliffs67692229  
56.Weaver Peak65742174  
57.Cunningham Mountain33162156  
58.Mohawk Peak27752145  
59.Peacock Peak62922132  
60.Wasson Peak46872127  
61.Castle Dome Peak37882108  
62.Pine Mountain68142094  
63.Kitt Peak68802092  
64.Woolsey Peak31712091  
65.Harcuvar Peak46402070  
66.Mohon Peak74992069  
67.Swisshelm Mountain71852065  
68.South Mountain41802060  
69.Mount Perkins54562056  
70.Silver Peak80082048  
71.Mae West Peaks67262046  
72.Turtle Mountain70042044  
73.Pinta Benchmark29502030  
74.Atascosa Peak64222026  
75.Cimarron Peak41242004  

Main Peak List: Click here to see the standard peak listing, showning more informational columns and just the first ascent date.

Front Runners List: Click here to see list completion progress by climbers that log their climbs using Peakbagger.com.

Compare Climbers: Click here to compare ascents of up to 5 climbers working on this list.

About the Multiple Ascent Grid:

  • This table grid shows all peaks on a given list, and all ascents done by Elbert Kim, up to 10 ascents per peak.
  • While many peakbaggers do not like to repeat ascents, some will try to do multiple "laps" or "rounds" of a favorite list, often one close to home.
  • The header for each ascent column shows, in parentheses, the total number of peaks climbed in each "round", and clicking the header link will sort your ascents for that round.
  • Due to space limitations, this listing has just the basic peak info, so up to ten date columns can be shown. Please use the main peak list (linked above) for more basic info and functionality.
  • Some climbers will log two ascents of the same peak on the same day--for example, when doing an out-and-back ridge run with other ascents sandwiched between two of the same peak. Some might not consider these to be two separate ascents for the purposes of doing multiple rounds. Clicking on the "Count a peak only once per day" link in the header will collapse multiple ascents of a peak on a single day into just one ascent for this grid list.

List Description

Sources

  • Book County High Points by Andy Martin; list compiled 1999 by Edward Earl and Andy Martin.
  • List generation helped by Edward Earl's WinProm program.
  • Posts made to the Yahoo Prominence Group online forum, in particular Andy Martin's Arizona peak databases.
  • Prominence values in this list may not agree 100% with sources, due to different interpretations of key col spot elevations and out-dated peak elevations in the PBC Database.

 


Map Showing Location of Peaks

 = Peaks climbed by Elbert Kim   = Unclimbed peaks

Click on a peak to see its name and a clickable link.

(Map only shows peaks ranked by clean prominence)

Click Here for a Full Screen Map


This page has been served 900577 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2018 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service