Peakbagger.com

Ascent of Woodson Mountain on 2018-01-01

Climber: David Comerzan

Date:Monday, January 1, 2018
Ascent Type:Successful Summit Attained
Peak:Woodson Mountain
    Location:USA-California
    Elevation:2894 ft / 882 m

Ascent Trip Report

I decided to start out the new year doing what I enjoy most – hiking. Did two Lower Peaks and a couple of Peakbagger peaks in the Poway area. First was Highland. Took 15 south to 78 to 67. A couple of miles south of Ramona, turned right on Highland Valley, drove a couple 100 yards to a spur road and parked on a dead end street. Hiked up Highland to where a dirt road leads up to the base of Highland. It was a short bushy climb to the BM. It was unusual in that the BM was about 20 feet below the summit. Someone had put a stick in rocks marking the BM. If not for that stick, I would have been up on the bush filled summit looking for it.
Next was Woodson, a popular local peak. Parked by the Fire station, followed the trail to the paved road that leads to the summit. There are a number of towers on the summit. Returned the same way.
Next was Iron, again another popular local hike. Followed the Iron Mountain trail to the summit. There must have been 150 people on the summit.
Last on the list was Peak 1800+ (Fir Benchmark). Parked at the Ellie Lane parking lot, crossed the very busy 67. Fought my way through chest high brush, heading toward a funny looking tree on the summit. When I got to the summit, I discovered the “tree” was a communication tower disguised to look like a tree. Also found some equipment on the summit, but no BM. Also, there was a home just on the other side of the summit. Returned the same way.
7:30 am Depart.
7:55 am Highland BM Summit
8:10 am Car. 1.3 miles round trip, 143’ gain, 40 minutes
8:30 am Depart. 1690’
9:20 am Woodson Mtn. Summit
9:30 am Depart
10:10 am Car. 3.6 miles round trip, 1200’ gain, 1 hour, 40 minutes
10:30 am Depart. 1639’
12:00 pm Iron Mtn. Summit
12:20 pm Depart
1:45 pm Car. 6 miles round trip, 1200’ gain, 3 hours, 15 minutes
2:35 pm Depart. 1600’
2:55 pm Peak 1800+ (Fir BM) Summit
3:15 pm Car. 0.6 miles round trip, 250’ gain, 40 minutes
Total fro the day: 11.5 miles round trip, 2795’ gain, 6 hours, 15 minutes
Summary Total Data



This page has been served 28 times since 2005-01-15.




Copyright © 1987-2018 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service