Peakbagger.com

Ascent of Puu Waawaa on 2011-11-15

Climber: Don Nelsen

Date:Tuesday, November 15, 2011
Ascent Type:Successful Summit Attained
Peak:Puu Waawaa
    Location:USA-Hawaii
    Elevation:3967 ft / 1209 m

Ascent Trip Report

Aka: The Jello Mold from its deeply furrowed western side. This is a nice hike you will likely have to yourself. Feral goats abound in the area and you will likely see dozens of them. Great views towards Hualalai if you get up there early enough in the day to beat the inevitable clouds that form by late morning.

This trail can be used to get to Hualalai but is the long way.
Summary Total Data
    Elevation Gain:1816 ft / 554 m
    Quality:2 (on a subjective 1-10 scale)
    Route Conditions:
Road Hike, Maintained Trail
    Weather:Pleasant, Calm, Partly Cloudy
Ascent Statistics
    Elevation Gain:1816 ft / 554 m
    Distance:3 mi / 4.8 km
    Trailhead:2151 ft / 655 m
Descent Statistics



This page has been served 162 times since 2005-01-15.




Copyright © 1987-2018 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service