Peakbagger.com
Method: Clean | Average | Optimistic Winter Ascent Dates only (Help)Count a peak only once per dayShow List using Metric Units

USA 48-States Island High Points above 500 feet - Multiple Ascents Grid

Excluding Lake Islands

RankPeak Elev-Ft  Prom-Ft TotalRound 1
(0)
1.Devils Peak24502450  
2.Mount Constitution24072407  
3.Mount Orizaba21252125  
4.Thirst Benchmark19651965  
5.Lummi Peak16651665  
6.Soledad Peak15891589  
7.Cadillac Mountain15281528  
8.Cypress Island High Point15251525  
9.Mount Erie12731273  
10.Mount Dallas10801080  
11.Blakely Peak10421042  
12.Summit Peak 2930930  
13.Jackson Hill907907  
14.San Miguel Hill831831  
15.Mount Caroline Livermore781781  
16.Guemes Island High Point688688  
17.Burrows Island High Point646646  
18.Tiptop Hill640640  
19.Signal Hill634634  
20.Disney Mountain612612  
21.Camano Island High Point580580  
22.Mount Champlain540540  
22.San Elmo Hill540540  
24.Lopez Hill535535  
25.Whidbey Island High Point520520  

Main Peak List: Click here to see the standard peak listing, showning more informational columns and just the first ascent date.

Front Runners List: Click here to see list completion progress by climbers that log their climbs using Peakbagger.com.

Compare Climbers: Click here to compare ascents of up to 5 climbers working on this list.

About the Multiple Ascent Grid:

  • This table grid shows all peaks on a given list, and all ascents done by Tracy Foutz, up to 10 ascents per peak.
  • While many peakbaggers do not like to repeat ascents, some will try to do multiple "laps" or "rounds" of a favorite list, often one close to home.
  • The header for each ascent column shows, in parentheses, the total number of peaks climbed in each "round", and clicking the header link will sort your ascents for that round.
  • Due to space limitations, this listing has just the basic peak info, so up to ten date columns can be shown. Please use the main peak list (linked above) for more basic info and functionality.
  • Some climbers will log two ascents of the same peak on the same day--for example, when doing an out-and-back ridge run with other ascents sandwiched between two of the same peak. Some might not consider these to be two separate ascents for the purposes of doing multiple rounds. Clicking on the "Count a peak only once per day" link in the header will collapse multiple ascents of a peak on a single day into just one ascent for this grid list.

List Description

Outside of Alaska and Hawaii, the United States is not very well-endowed with islands, especially not any islands with notably high peaks. The best the 48 states can muster is Devils Peak on California's Santa Cruz Island at a relatively paltry 2450 feet. The Atlantic Ocean islands of the US are crowned by Cadillac Mountain in Acadia National Park at only 1528 feet.

Indeed, all of the islands on this list are in California, Washington, and Maine. There are other US islands, of course, but none have peaks higher than 500 feet above ocean level.

This list does not include lake islands or those in U.S. dependencies such as Puerto Rico or Guam.

 


Map Showing Location of Peaks

 = Peaks climbed by Tracy Foutz   = Unclimbed peaks

Click on a peak to see its name and a clickable link.

(Map only shows peaks ranked by clean prominence)

Click Here for a Full Screen Map


This page has been served 1173662 times since 2004-11-01.



Copyright © 1987-2018 by Peakbagger.com. All Rights Reserved. Questions/Comments/Corrections? See the Contact Page Terms of Service